SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale
    Posts
    814
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Importing Photoshop file into Fireworks??

    I tried to open a photoshop file in fireworks, and the colors were darkend, and not showing up correctly...

    Anyone know why?

    I was transferring the photoshop file to fireworks so i can slice it, and transfer it over to dreamweaver...

  2. #2
    SitePoint Enthusiast trifolic's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    95
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did the settings get mixed up somewhere from RGB to CMYK? Try switching them in fireworks
    Do you have news? Want it published?
    Visit http://www.w3reports.com -Daily News for Webmasters
    Get FREE News for your site by clicking here

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale
    Posts
    814
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    nope it was still RGB

    Thanks for the reply though.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard ChrisRoss's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    MI
    Posts
    2,535
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Disable the color management in Photoshop to allow the colors to be the same as they are in Fireworks.

    To disable the color management in Photoshop, select File:Color Settings and then choose RGB Setup. Remove the checkmark from the box entitled "Display Using Monitor Compensation"
    Golf Outings? OutingCaddy.com
    Organize - Invite - Create Free website for your golf outing!

  5. #5
    Pointiest Petitions carrotflowers's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Suburbs of DC (MD)
    Posts
    595
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    any reason you don't just slice in imageready? just curious...

  6. #6
    Always A Novice bronze trophy
    K. Wolfe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    2,079
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    you do know that image ready comes with photoshop, you can slice it there.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Fort Lauderdale
    Posts
    814
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well i solved the problem i was having. Its that when i was slicing images in imageready the html code it created was bad. After taking it into dreamweaver, images became spaced out... but after looking deep into the code i noticed it was because a lot of empty spaces were created.

    So i erased the empty spaces and now everything is the way its suppose to be... but thanks for all the replies...I appreciate it.

  8. #8
    Always A Novice bronze trophy
    K. Wolfe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    Columbus, OH
    Posts
    2,079
    Mentioned
    53 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    oh yes, never ever use the code from imageready, I always use it to slice but I make my page from scratch after that.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •