SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just thought someone who runs this forum might want to know that if you make a link in a post like yahoo.com it will try to go to http://www.sitepointforums.com/yahoo.com

    Not sure if you have done this on purpose but I think a simple ereg function could take care of it.
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Guru prequel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    682
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What if I linked to Command.com for someone who lost theirs and it turned it into a http://command.com/ link? I guess that's not going to be what usually happens but it's generally good to use http:// so you get in the habit of doing it.

    P.S. Another bug: if you edit it, the edit time is not in your local timezone as specified in your profile.

  4. #4
    cd /pub; more beer diacono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Horsham, West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    277
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    now that you mention bugs...

    i posted something with some php code, then i did a preview and the code was executed!!!!

    the code was there but after that was the actual code executed!!

    <hmmm...> does that mean i could....



    here's the thread

  5. #5
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    diacono could you please explain what you mean?
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    4,411
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well I have just tried entering PHP code and previewing it and as I though, and you can see, it hasn't executed.

    <?php

    echo "Karl's Test";

    ?>
    Karl Austin :: Profile :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    Business Web Hosting :: Managed Dedicated Hosting
    Call 0800 542 9764 today and ask how we can help your business grow.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Warwickshire, England
    Posts
    557
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It may have looked like it but I dont expect so..

    1. I think all "<" get converted to &lt;
    2. The posts are stored in a database; so unless a PHP eval() was used, it would be hard

    of course, it may have just been a freak of nature and you my have been able to do something bad ..

  8. #8
    cd /pub; more beer diacono's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Horsham, West Sussex, UK
    Posts
    277
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    actually i didnt pay much atention when it happened. it wasnt till later that i realised.

    i've tried it again and it still works!!

    just put this as code in a thread

    Code:
    <?
    
    function check_stat($uin) {
    	 $arr = @file("http://wwp.icq.com/scripts/online.dll?icq=$uin&img=1");
    	 $len = strlen($arr[1]);
    	 if ($len == "") return "1";
    	 if ($len == 96) return "2";
    	 if ($len == 83) return "3";
    	 if ($len == 1) return "4";
    }
    
    switch ($task) {
    
    case 'lookup':
    	if (check_stat($uin)=="1" OR "2"){
    	?>
    		<form action="<? print $PHP_SELF ?>" method="post">
    
    		<b>The ICQ Online-Message Panel</b><br><br>
    
    		<b>Sender Name</b> (optional):<br>
    		<input type="text" name="from" value="" size=15 maxlength=40><br>
    		<b>Sender EMail</b> (optional):<br>
    		<input type="text" name="fromemail" value="" size=15 maxlength=40><br>
    		
    		<input type="hidden" name="subject" value="PHP ICQ Jobbler!">
    		
    		Message:<br>
    		<textarea name="body" rows="3" cols="30" wrap="Virtual"></textarea>
    
    		<input type="hidden" name="to" value="<? print $uin; ?>">
    		<input type="hidden" name="task" value="send">
    		<input type="submit" name="Send" value="Send Message">  
    		<input type="reset" value="Clear">
    		</form>
    	<?} else {
    	?>
    		Moose!	
    	<?}
    break;
    
    case 'send':
    	mail($to . "@pager.icq.com", "$subject", "$body", "Return-path:$fromemail\nFrom: $from");
    	print "emailto:" . $to . "@pager.icq.com<br><br>\n\n";
    	print "subject:" . $subject . "<br><br>\n\n";
    	print "body:" . $body . "<br><br>\n\n";
    break;
    
    default:
    ?>
    
    <h1>ICQ Jobbler!</h1>
    <form method="post" action="<? print $PHP_SELF; ?>">
    <input type="text" name="uin">
    
    <input type="hidden" name="task" value="lookup">
    <input type="submit" value="Check that number!">
    </form>
    
    <?
    break;
    }
    and then do a preview...
    hte code gets executed!!

  9. #9
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sounds interesting. I tested it.
    But it's not the problem of PHP, but rather the problem of HTML <textarea> tag, it breaks out when seeing HTML code.

    If such a problem happens with vB/php, the servers/data are all gone long ago!!!
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  10. #10
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    123finder, why did you change your name?
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  11. #11
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    New year, new name
    And that is my real name. Probably also because I have to keep away from spending too much time @SPF like I did!
    Anyway, you will help and get help from Son Nguyen!
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  12. #12
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Didn't think anybody could pronounce Vietnamese names did ya?
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  13. #13
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The code above sortof worked because of the way HTML was interpreted. When the browser read the </textarea> tag it was breaking.

    If you link to another site using the URL tags, you need to use the format of [ URL="http://yahoo.com" ] within the opening tag or your browser will think it is part of the current site. Go try it on your own. Type in <a href="yahoo.com">Yahoo</a> in a page and click on it.
    <Edited by W. Luke on 01-06-2001 at 05:44 PM>
    Wayne Luke
    ------------



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •