SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 18 of 18
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    va
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    CSS Voodoo. Same code, acts differently

    Can someone on Windows IE visit both of these pages:

    #1 http://www.chaosmint.com/testcss/test.html

    and

    #2 http://www.alistapart.com/d/slidingdoors2/v1/ex10.html

    For me, #1 flickers on Windows IE. #2 does not. The only difference? hosted on different servers. same code, same graphics.

    arn

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    208
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    They both flicker in IE...

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Posts
    20
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The flicker is a caching problem with IE. A possible workaround exists.

  4. #4
    The CSS Clinic is open silver trophybronze trophy
    Paul O'B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Hampshire UK
    Posts
    40,366
    Mentioned
    179 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    What size are the images you've saved? The listapart ones are about 2.5k and I think yours are considerably larger than that, whuich is why they are taking a while to update.

    Quote Originally Posted by drippyzeo
    The flicker is a caching problem with IE. A possible workaround exists
    That method still flickers slightly in IE as the hourglass flicks on and off.

    The method I use here has no flicker at all :
    http://www.pmob.co.uk/temp/cssrollover4.htm

    Paul

  5. #5
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    va
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul O'B
    Hi,

    What size are the images you've saved? The listapart ones are about 2.5k and I think yours are considerably larger than that, whuich is why they are taking a while to update.
    they are the exact same images as listapart


    arn

  6. #6
    The CSS Clinic is open silver trophybronze trophy
    Paul O'B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Hampshire UK
    Posts
    40,366
    Mentioned
    179 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    they are the exact same images as listapart
    Prove it

    Load them into your graphics package and tell me how many k they are. When I tried to save them they said they were bmp's? It might just be me though

    Paul

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard Keriam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    1,178
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmmm, is it just me? I can not 'view source' on yours but can on alistapart's.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    va
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul O'B
    Prove it

    Load them into your graphics package and tell me how many k they are. When I tried to save them they said they were bmp's? It might just be me though

    Paul
    The directory is listable:

    http://www.chaosmint.com/testcss/

    it may have been a htaccess hotlinking prevention thing that might have been messing people viewing source/download images. I've removed the htaccess. sorry about that.

    arn

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    va
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul O'B
    Hi,


    The method I use here has no flicker at all :
    http://www.pmob.co.uk/temp/cssrollover4.htm

    Paul
    yeah... the advantage of listapart's was it was variable length depending on the size of the text... rather than fixed size.

    but thanks... I may have to accept that.
    arn

  10. #10
    The CSS Clinic is open silver trophybronze trophy
    Paul O'B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Hampshire UK
    Posts
    40,366
    Mentioned
    179 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    Hmm thats weird. I tried saving alistaparts image and it says its 2.5 k and saves is as a gif.

    When I save the image from your site it tells me its a bit map of 121k. Yet when I visit using OPera7 I can save your image as 3k??

    I'm not sure what's going on there - its confused me.

    Paul

  11. #11
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    va
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul O'B
    Hmm thats weird. I tried saving alistaparts image and it says its 2.5 k and saves is as a gif.

    When I save the image from your site it tells me its a bit map of 121k. Yet when I visit using OPera7 I can save your image as 3k??

    I'm not sure what's going on there - its confused me.

    Paul
    very interesting...

    I mod'd the file so it pulls the images from alistapart's server:

    http://www.chaosmint.com/testcss/test_linking.html

    and it doesn't flicker for me... so perhaps the images are somehow off, as you suggested. I'm not sure how/why. I simply downloaded alistapart's images and uploaded them to my server.

    The old file with local .gif's still flickers for me (so, it didn't have anything to do with the htaccess thing which is still off)

    http://www.chaosmint.com/testcss/test.html

    It's not a size issue:
    Code:
    drwxr-xr-x    2 chaosmin chaosmin     4096 Dec 16 20:17 .
    drwxr-x---   27 chaosmin nobody       4096 Dec 16 20:05 ..
    -rw-r--r--    1 chaosmin chaosmin      355 Dec 16 16:24 bg.gif
    -rw-r--r--    1 chaosmin chaosmin      609 Dec 16 16:24 left_both.gif
    -rw-r--r--    1 chaosmin chaosmin     2574 Dec 16 16:24 right_both.gif
    -rw-r--r--    1 chaosmin chaosmin     2879 Dec 16 16:26 test.html
    -rw-r--r--    1 chaosmin chaosmin     3014 Dec 16 20:17 test_linking.html

  12. #12
    SitePoint Wizard Keriam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Colorado, USA
    Posts
    1,178
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, I guess I am more confused than ever. I downloaded alistapart's gif's and your code, uploaded them to my site, and it works like it should. No flicker. Maybe it is a hosting issue, but that seems rather odd.

  13. #13
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    va
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hmm... odd...

    now image not loading..

    brb

    arn

  14. #14
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    59
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by arn
    hmm... odd...

    now image not loading..

    brb

    arn
    Maybe they cut-off you hotlinking?

  15. #15
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    va
    Posts
    48
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Loxias
    Maybe they cut-off you hotlinking?
    yeah... guess so.

    arn

  16. #16
    ☆★☆★ silver trophy vgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in transition
    Posts
    21,235
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Paul O'B
    Hmm thats weird. I tried saving alistaparts image and it says its 2.5 k and saves is as a gif.

    When I save the image from your site it tells me its a bit map of 121k. Yet when I visit using OPera7 I can save your image as 3k??

    I'm not sure what's going on there - its confused me.

    Paul
    Off Topic:

    Your IE cache is probably full. Just try clearing it out and going back to the page in question.
    http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;260650 covers it all.

  17. #17
    The CSS Clinic is open silver trophybronze trophy
    Paul O'B's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Hampshire UK
    Posts
    40,366
    Mentioned
    179 Post(s)
    Tagged
    6 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by vinnie
    Off Topic:

    Your IE cache is probably full. Just try clearing it out and going back to the page in question.
    http://support.microsoft.com/defaul...kb;en-us;260650 covers it all.
    Thanks for the info Vinnie (i didn't know that). Anyway, I tried all the solutions mentioned but it still doesn't make any difference. It's only the image on arn's site that comes up as bmp. Any other images are fine.

    This is what makes me think its something to do with his server and IE.

    Paul

  18. #18
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2003
    Location
    Orlando
    Posts
    59
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've seen IE try to save images as bmps all the time. I'm assuming you're using IE 6? It never seems to be the same problem but generally a service pack reinstall or IE reinstall fixes it. Never had it happen for just one site though.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •