SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    1)
    I am trying to emulate the remote server environment as best as possible. They have mySQL 3.23 (has order by RAND()). I want to install the bundle and then upgrade to 2.23. How would I do that? Any sugestions?

    2)
    I want to change the location of the "root". In the first bundle it made me install it to c:\phpdev (I know, you could change it, but I didn't know how). I have an entire partition set aside now for webroot and I want it installed there. How would I do that?
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  2. #2
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Don't use the bundle just get the software separetly and install each one where you want to, what platform is this going on NT/2k or 98 If you need specific help with getting it going just ask, but if you want to customize where you want the stuff I would advise against the bundle.
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Freddy...this will be installed on a Win98 platform...The main reason why6 I am using the bundle is because I tried installing all of it seperately once and could never get it to work properly. WHen I installed the bundle, it worked perfectly. Plus it came with a .BAT file that started everything up for me and it also came with PHPmyAdmin.

    What should I do?

    This is where I got the bundle from.

    http://www.firepages.com.au/phpdev.htm
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  4. #4
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No problem the .bat file is merely a set of commands something like

    cd c:\
    cd c:\apache
    apache
    cd c:\mysql
    cd bin
    mysqld

    So just get the new mysql install it your machine in a different folder than the one with the old one make sure to shutdown the old mysql daemon and then altyer the .bat file to go into the new folder. That should work.
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I actually don't have any of it installed yet. I wanted to wait until I talked to people here first. THe main problem I am having is in installing all of it to begin with.

    I want Apache, mySQL and PHP4 for WIndows. I tried to install them once and had a pretty hard time...
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  6. #6
    SitePoint Guru prequel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 1999
    Location
    Brisbane, Australia
    Posts
    682
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    download http://www.nusphere.com and it automatically installs all you want - worked for my win 98 se pc


  7. #7
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    nusphere costs money! Creole, if you want my advice, and alot of people are surely to disagree with me. DOwnload each one separately. First get MySQL running, it is really easy just download it install it into a folder called c:\mysql. Choose run from the start menu and type sysedit and hit enter add the following to the end of your PATH variable in the autoexec.bat C:\mysql;C:\mysql\bin

    Make sure to separate entries with a semicolon so after what is already there just type a semicolon and then what I have shown you above.

    Now open a dos prompt and type c:\autoexec.bat to get the stuff that you just added to the path recognized, now just type mysqld to start the mysql daemon. Now you can just type mysql and you will be in there. That's it for MySQL apache and PHP4 are a bit tougher. But I found a foolproof method Check it out and just make sure you follow the instructions

    http://shanx.com/php/install_win32.txt


    PhpMyAdmin is merely a set of scripts that manage a database to set it up after you have everything running good, just download it from http://www.phpwizard.com and unzip it to a folder in your htdocs folder called whatever like admin or phpadmin then simply modify the config file I think its called config.inc.php3 or something like that and load it in the browser.

    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Freddy...I agree with you as for doing each one seperately, but there is no way that NuSphere can chanrge money for the package as each of their software pieces is open-source. I mean they can charge if you buy the box on CD with manuals, but you should be able to download it for free which I think you can do at http://www.nusphere.com/download/download_now.htm

    I clicked on the Win98 version and it let me downlaod it straight-away.

    I will at least try it...

    thanks for all your help and I will let you know how it turns out Freddy.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  9. #9
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeah after my las tpost I went back to nusphere and realized that yes only the cd and the box cost money, my mistake. Yeah what the hell try it out. PLay with it a little, see how everything works together. Then delete it all and install each one by itself and get it all tweaked out just how you like it, that is what I would do
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OK...I got the bundle to work and it works just fine...it even came with PHPmyAdmin (to my surprise) Kudos to NuSphere.

    I swiped the BAT fiel from the PHPbundle and got the "GO" BAT to work perfectly. I got the "STOP" BAAT to shut down the apache server, but how would I get it to shutdown mysqld? Here is my commands in both.

    the dir structure is like so.

    F:nusphere>apache>apache.exe
    F:nusphere>mysql>bin>mysqld.exe

    START:
    cd nusphere
    cd mysql
    cd bin
    mysqld.exe
    cd ..
    cd ..
    cd apache
    apache.exe


    STOP:
    cd nusphere
    cd apache
    apache -k shutdown
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  11. #11
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    cd nusphere
    cd mysql
    cd bin
    mysqladmin shutdown
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    pooches gracias Freddy...I knew it had to be something simple like that.

    Just out of curiousity...why do I start mysqld but shutdown mysqladmin?

    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  13. #13
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not sure exactly I don't write the programs I just use 'em
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •