SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Remove IE

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    N.Ireland
    Posts
    1,046
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Remove IE

    I'm running IE6.0 on my PC but want to install IE5.5 for testing purposes. How can I remove IE6 first? I can't remove it through add/remove programs in the control panel.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict mserms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    230
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    N.Ireland
    Posts
    1,046
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That solution doesn't work with Win98, I've tried it

  4. #4
    Robert Wellock silver trophybronze trophy xhtmlcoder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    A Maze of Twisty Little Passages
    Posts
    6,316
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    N.Ireland
    Posts
    1,046
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks that did the trick!

  6. #6
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    197
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

  7. #7
    SitePoint Addict mserms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    230
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't use Win98, but they seem to think it works OK -

    http://www.insert-title.com/web_desi...i_IE#downloads

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    N.Ireland
    Posts
    1,046
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I tried that, it doesn't work.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Addict mserms's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Scotland
    Posts
    230
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Fair enough.

  10. #10
    A Smarter Way to Web! zivo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    433
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    VMWare??

    You could always buy a copy of VMWare Workstation and have several virtual environments with different browser/OS combinations. I am building a machine like that now, a sweet lab environment on one box.

    mp/m

  11. #11
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2003
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    41
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Does VMWare Workstation only work in Linux?

  12. #12
    A Smarter Way to Web! zivo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    433
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    I use on Win2K Server

    Quote Originally Posted by jackc
    Does VMWare Workstation only work in Linux?
    I have a Windows 2000 Server and am running the workstation version on it. Thus far I have only built a Win 98 and Win NT workstation virtual machine on it, as I am using it as a QA server and that's my immediate need.

    This link has more product information - http://www.vmware.com/products/desktop/ws_features.html

    It's an excellent, as well as low-cost, investment for any dev shop!

    mp/m


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •