SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: Mozilla 1.5

  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard rbutler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Springfield, MO
    Posts
    1,867
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Mozilla 1.5

    Is there an issue with this browser accepting link jumps? For instance, you have a list of links at the top of your browser window, and then once the visitor clicks the link, it jumps down to the appropriate location on the page.

    Upon visiting a site that I designed for myself, I witness some problems with that in Mozilla.
    Ryan Butler

    Midwest Web Design

  2. #2
    ☆★☆★ silver trophy vgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in transition
    Posts
    21,235
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    That always works just fine for me. Do you have a sample page where this behavior is happening? Also, did you download the 1.5 milestone or a nightly build?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard rbutler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Springfield, MO
    Posts
    1,867
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The example page is http://www.ozarkswebsolution.com/faqg.html

    I d-loaded the 1.5 milestone.
    Ryan Butler

    Midwest Web Design

  4. #4
    ☆★☆★ silver trophy vgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in transition
    Posts
    21,235
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    It works for me in Mozilla Firebird 0.7 (*the milestone), which is identical to the Mozilla 1.5 milestone as far as rendering goes. Try downloading another build, i.e. from a few days later and see if the quirkiness goes away.

  5. #5
    Ensure you finish what you sta bronze trophy John Colby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    University of Central England, U.K.
    Posts
    487
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Doesn't work for me in Firebird 0.7. Just wondering if it has something to do with the name tags which are of the type <a name="#Top">
    John
    No electrons were harmed during the creation, transmission
    or reading of this posting. However, many were excited and
    some may have enjoyed the experience.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard rbutler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Springfield, MO
    Posts
    1,867
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What other method is there besides <a name=#Top"></a>?

    I'm wondering whether the problem is associated with absolutely positioned divs, b/c I ran into a similar problems with IE with this and it had to with creating another div. Interesting, I'll try another build.
    Ryan Butler

    Midwest Web Design

  7. #7
    Ensure you finish what you sta bronze trophy John Colby's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    University of Central England, U.K.
    Posts
    487
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by rbutler
    What other method is there besides <a name=#Top"></a>?
    <a name="Top"> i.e. get rid of the hash.
    John
    No electrons were harmed during the creation, transmission
    or reading of this posting. However, many were excited and
    some may have enjoyed the experience.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    canada
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by rbutler
    What other method is there besides <a name=#Top"></a>?
    Your links weren't working for me either in Mozilla 1.5. John Colby has already mentioned that you should not have the hash mark in with the anchor name.

    <a href="#g1">Why create this site?</a>
    <a name="g1"></a>

    I also noticed in my version of Mozilla that the link to the anchor never lined up with the actual anchor the way you had it coded. When I changed it by putting text between the opening/closing <a> tag it worked okay.

    <a href="#g1">Why create this site?</a>
    <a name="g1">Why</a>

    I don't know if you realized that you didn't have anchor for your 'Top of Page' link. Under the body tag (or whatever suits your need) you can put

    <body>
    <a name="top"></a>

    <a href="#top">Top of Page</a>

    It is case sensitive in Mozilla but not IE6.


    Cheers
    Tecknetix

  9. #9
    Robert Wellock silver trophybronze trophy xhtmlcoder's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    A Maze of Twisty Little Passages
    Posts
    6,316
    Mentioned
    60 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The alternative is to use the id and fragment identifier instead of the name attribute.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard rbutler's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Springfield, MO
    Posts
    1,867
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'll have to go back and clean some code on that page. I did somethings on that site that looking back on it could have done differently.

    Furthermore, I'm not familar with mozilla and another site that I went to had some issues with not supporting hexdecimals values from HTML, I'm thinking I have a bad install of this, which version of Mozilla is best to use? 1.5 or just firebird?
    Ryan Butler

    Midwest Web Design


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •