SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I recently got Windows 2000 professional, and I installed my cable modem on it. Everything was working fine. Eventually I shutted down my computer, and started it up again. When i went to log in(i used the reight user and password) i would get a message saying "the system cannot log you on now because the domain (here is where it said my computer number, which the cable people gave me) is not availble. What does this mean, how can I fix this?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    196
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i'd call the cable folks. if it's something caused by win200 then they've probably heard about prob and hopefully have a fix.

    good luck

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I did, and they couldn't help me.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,390
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try booting into safe mode and nosing around from there. To boot into safe mode, press F8 while your computer is at the DOS-like "Starting Windows" screen. That should work.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've already tried that. I still need to log in if I put it into safe mode. Thanks though.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,390
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm...did you try logging in as someone else (such as "Administrator")?

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes, and that didn't work.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,483
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What is selected in the "Domain" drop-down box, and what options are available?

  9. #9
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't have a domain drop down box. When I log on, all there is, is user name, and password.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,483
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You should be able to see it by clicking the "Options >>" button. Sorry about that, I forgot to mention it last tiem

  11. #11
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I already tried that, it just gives me the option to connect through dial up.
    Thanks for all your guys help, though I just decided to boot the computer by Cd, and I put in the Windows 2000 cd, and I just re-installed it.

  12. #12
    exit();
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    759
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did reinstalling it fix it?

  13. #13
    SitePoint Wizard westmich's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2000
    Location
    Muskegon, MI
    Posts
    2,328
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you set up your settings for your network neighborhood? You need to give your computer name and a workgroup name.
    Westmich
    Smart Web Solutions for Smart Clients
    http://www.mindscapecreative.com

  14. #14
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Reinstalling fix everything. And yes I setted up the stuff in the network thing. Thanks everyone for the help.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •