SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 21 of 21
  1. #1
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am considering getting a replacement for my crashed HDD
    So does it really fast when using 7200RPM?
    And would the big HDD (about 30GB+) compatible with my mainboard? I mean do mainboards nowadays have limit (like the limit 8.4GB before)

    Thanks,
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  2. #2
    Hi there! Owen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,165
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If your MB is newer than 2 years old, you have no problem. 7200 RPM is faster, but not dramatically so. Almost all new IDE drives are much faster than IDE drives from 3 or 4 years ago. My new WD 30 gig 5400 RPM is faster than my 6 gig 7200 RPM Maxtor drive (which is 4 years old.)

    Get a 7200 RPM now since the price difference is pretty small and every little boost makes your computer better.

    Owen

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,390
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Higher RPM drives tend to be faster, but I believe the speed increase is not because of the RPM increase. I'm sure there are quite a few 5400 RPM drives faster than some 7200 RPM drives.

    Area density is inversely proportional to speed of a drive. This means that the larger the HD, the harder it is to achieve the same speed. However, most companies do a good job of keeping large drives fast, for instance IBM has 75GB hard drives that eally fly.

    A big hard drive will work with your computer just as good as a small one would. Windows 95+ can easily address 30GB.

  4. #4
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Actually at this site that I consider buying from ( http://www.ncix.com ), its HDD price between 5400 vs. 7200 are quite different.

    I've heard somewhere that NT partition has 8GB limit? Is that true? Probably some old version!
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,483
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The partition limit on NT is something really high that you don't need to worry abuot - I can't quite remember what it is but i know its high (at least 100Gb)
    On Win2k the limit is 16Exabytes (thats 16000 Terabytes or 16000000 Gigabyes)

  6. #6
    Hi there! Owen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,165
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's pretty expensive. At Fry's in California, a WD 30 gig hard drive (7200) goes for $130.

    Owen

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,390
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by James
    The partition limit on NT is something really high that you don't need to worry abuot - I can't quite remember what it is but i know its high (at least 100Gb)
    On Win2k the limit is 16Exabytes (thats 16000 Terabytes or 16000000 Gigabyes)
    I thought "petabyte" was after "terabyte", or am I wrong?

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard big_al's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    1,661
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I personnaly use a 7200 seagate baracuda and I LOVE IT!
    If you need the speed and don't want to forck out money for SCSI then go for a 7200rpm drive.

    Make sure thought theres plenty of Cache on it, thats probably the one thing that will give you the most performance.
    .NET Code Monkey

  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,483
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by Aidan Bahta
    Originally posted by James
    The partition limit on NT is something really high that you don't need to worry abuot - I can't quite remember what it is but i know its high (at least 100Gb)
    On Win2k the limit is 16Exabytes (thats 16000 Terabytes or 16000000 Gigabyes)
    I thought "petabyte" was after "terabyte", or am I wrong?
    I'm not sure, you may well be right
    But I'm almost certain thatthe limit is 16 Exabytes , just not quite sure how many Gbs etc that is


    <Edited by James on 12-20-2000 at 02:29 AM>

  10. #10
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Haven't heard of petabyte before, but I did hear exabyte! But don't know exactly the number

    And Owen, the price is in $Canadian$ x 0.67 and you'll get $US

    And by the way, does the DMA make a big difference? Since I saw 7200rpm with both DMA66 and DMA100, don't know if it's the case with 5400rpm? (i don't see why not!? )
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  11. #11
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    304
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There are quite a few factors that influence the apparent speed of a hard drive. The RPM is only one of them -- and, sure, faster is better. But seek and access times; the number of platters, heads, and their distribution, etc.; all come into it quite importantly as well.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    4,411
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you want a fast IDE hard drive then buy IBM, I have an IBM 7200rpm 13.3 Gb drive that runs on ATA66 and it flies, it's twice as fast as my Fujitsu 13.3gb Drive which is also 7200rpm, the difference is the IBM has 2mb Cache.

    IBM ATA100 Drives are even faster (Especially if you have a board that is ATA100), they are also reliable and not that expensive.
    Karl Austin :: Profile :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    Business Web Hosting :: Managed Dedicated Hosting
    Call 0800 542 9764 today and ask how we can help your business grow.

  13. #13
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    A few notes:
    [hr]

    EXABYTE comes after Terabyte, at least here in the U.S.

    If you are using NT 4.0, the boot partition (where NT is installed) cannot be larger than 4.0 gigabytes. If it is any larger the computer won't boot, that is if you can even get NT to install.

    Ultra DMA 33/66/100 drives cannot acheive their true speed without the proper cables. Make sure you get an UDMA cable.

    The faster the drive the less tolerance it has to movement and jostling. 15,000 RPM drives can shatter if subjected to .3 G-Force (The Northridge Earthquake in 1994 was .7 G-Force.).


    That being said, I would buy a 7,200 RPM ATA/100 drive over anything else on the IDE side. I would buy 10,000 RPM SCSI-3 drives on the SCSI side.
    <Edited by W. Luke on 12-20-2000 at 10:48 AM>
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  14. #14
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    4,411
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The IBM Telesto drives can take 55G when operating. They have sustained transfer of 37mb/s as well (Which is nippy).
    Karl Austin :: Profile :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    Business Web Hosting :: Managed Dedicated Hosting
    Call 0800 542 9764 today and ask how we can help your business grow.

  15. #15
    SitePoint Wizard big_al's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    1,661
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I personnaly haven't seen a drive run @ 100 but it would be just like when the 66's came out, you need a motherboard or controller that supports it, and the cable needs to be able to run @ 100. (Pretty basic this is )

    Does anyone know of any drives that actually run @ 100 ??
    .NET Code Monkey

  16. #16
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, there are quite a lot big HDD advertised to run with UDMA100, but about the true speed, I haven't seen any benchmark or test suite.
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  17. #17
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    big_al: IBM Desktars do
    They are backwards compatible with 66 and 33 though.
    Sincerely,
    Bogdan Arsenie
    http://www.electrorev.com

  18. #18
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi guys,
    I found out that my mainboard only supports UDMA33
    Anyway, I think i'll get a UDMA66 HDD, but I have a question: do I need a special type of IDE cable for UDMA66 or I just use what cable I have here? Since I've heard that there're incompatibilities between cables.

    Thanks,
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  19. #19
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,483
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If your board only supports 33, then it shouldn't make any difference. If your board supported 66, then you would need a special cable, which might come with the drive.
    On the special cables, the individual grey cables are much thinner - there are double the amount of them.

  20. #20
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks James,
    But I don't understand why I need a special one if my board supports UDMA66?
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  21. #21
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Because the basic cables aren't built for that speed and will cause a bottleneck on your throughput.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •