SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru wild boar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    793
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    what mistake did I make this time?

    http://www.hardincountyil.org/new/

    if you go there, and you click on any of the links (most of them don't work yet) it will stay underlined after you click on them (like a visited link)

    styles sheet is located at

    http://www.hardincountyil.org/new/styles.css

    I am still learning, and I don't have time to learn the full mcoy of css at the moment.. I'm to busy with work..

    thanks,
    chris

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot Tygger2512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pittsburg, KS
    Posts
    191
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm not sure what the problem is - you are talking about your navigation links? They are only underlined when I hover over them and remain so briefly when active. If you don't want it to be underlined while active then just add:
    Code:
    nav a:active { text-decoration: none}
    after your nav a:hover rule.

    I would also advise moving your nav a:visited rule before your nav a:hover rule as the correct sequence for a pseudoclasses is:

    a:link
    a:visited
    a:hover
    a:active

    Andy.
    Learn the Emotional Freedom Technique at www.as-if-by-magic.com

  3. #3
    SitePoint Guru wild boar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    793
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thank andy..

    but when I put this -
    nav a:active { text-decoration: none}

    It won't underline when I hover over that link..

  4. #4
    chown linux:users\ /world Hartmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Houston, TX, USA
    Posts
    6,455
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by wild boar
    thank andy..

    but when I put this -
    nav a:active { text-decoration: none}

    It won't underline when I hover over that link..
    It hovers just fine for me...

  5. #5
    SitePoint Guru wild boar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    793
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    andy - on your site, when I click on the image that says, is spam driving you crazy, it goes to a dead link.. Thought I'd tell you

  6. #6
    SitePoint Zealot Tygger2512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pittsburg, KS
    Posts
    191
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by wild boar
    andy - on your site, when I click on the image that says, is spam driving you crazy, it goes to a dead link.. Thought I'd tell you
    Thanks Wild Boar - fixed now.
    Learn the Emotional Freedom Technique at www.as-if-by-magic.com

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot Tygger2512's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    Pittsburg, KS
    Posts
    191
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I looked at your site with the nav a:active rule inserted, and the hover appears in both Mozilla Firebird 0.6.1 and IE 6.0 - not sure what the problem is with your browser.

    Ady.
    Learn the Emotional Freedom Technique at www.as-if-by-magic.com

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard DougBTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Bath, UK
    Posts
    2,498
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by wild boar
    if you go there, and you click on any of the links (most of them don't work yet) it will stay underlined after you click on them (like a visited link)
    Just a check: You are moving the mouse away from the link after you have clicked on it?

    They work as expected for me. (Opera 7, IE6)

    Douglas
    Hello World

  9. #9
    SitePoint Guru wild boar's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    illinois
    Posts
    793
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yea I think i fixed it last night.. I spent 6 hours on the site.. I added about 40 pages to it last night.. it was a long night..

    Thanks guys for testing it out.. now I know it works in opera (I don't have it)

    -chris


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •