SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Posts
    6
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    IE6 iFrame question

    Hi,

    (posted this first in HTML / XHTML but I think this is a more appropriate place for these posts)
    I built a website wich uses an iFrame to display content. This works very nicely on Mozilla (1.4) and opera (7.11) but when I view the page in IE6 it doesn't show the iFrame? I think this is because it is somewhere under another element in the page, but I can't figure it out. Does anybody know what's the issue here?

    URL:
    http://www.trimedia.nl/devel0p/kero_tijdelijk

    Thanks in advance,

    Tom

  2. #2
    Drupaler bronze trophy greg.harvey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,258
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok. By a process of elimination I can tell you that it's a combination of using height="100%" as an iFrame parameter and nesting the iFrame in a table. I think you've found a nice new bug there in IE6! Lose the height="100%" and it works... odd!

    G

    Edit:

    I think you'll find that a height parameter there isn't actually valid W3C XHTML, but I'm not sure on that. I know that table heights aren't valid parameters but everyone uses them anyway.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict langedav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Posts
    207
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I see no problems placing iframes within tables. Try this code for instance, works great in IE6.
    <table width="500" height="300" border="0" cellpadding="0" cellspacing="0">
    <tr>
    <td>
    <div id="FloatingContent">
    <iframe id="txtArea" name="txtArea" width="100%" height="100%" frameborder="0" scrolling="auto" src="put a sourcefile here"></iframe>
    </div>
    </td>
    </tr>
    </table>
    In this case the position of the FloatingContent layer is put in a stylesheet and can look a little like this:
    #FloatingContent {
    position:absolute;
    left: 200px;
    top: 96px;
    width: 598px;
    height: 435px;
    z-index: 1;
    background-image: url();
    However the layer is not called a Floating layer just for fun but it realy is a floating layer and can be set anywhere on the page using the stylesheet and you don't even need no tables anymore. images/smilies/FRlol.gif

    Hopelijk heb je hier iets aan Tom.
    Last edited by langedav; Oct 6, 2003 at 04:58.

  4. #4
    Drupaler bronze trophy greg.harvey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,258
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well that works, so why doesn't Tom's? There clearly is a bug at work here...

    What's different? Is it your DIV that makes the difference perhaps?

    G

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict langedav's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2002
    Location
    Rotterdam, The Netherlands
    Posts
    207
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by greg.harvey
    Well that works, so why doesn't Tom's? There clearly is a bug at work here...

    What's different? Is it your DIV that makes the difference perhaps?

    G
    You are 2 fast, i edited the post so now it should be clear.

  6. #6
    Drupaler bronze trophy greg.harvey's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    3,258
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yeh, sorry. MSN Messenger makes it to easy to use SitePoint all day...!



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •