SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 22 of 22
  1. #1
    Prolific Blogger silver trophy Technosailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Before These Crowded Streets
    Posts
    9,446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    nagging IE issues

    Hey guys, Reference site is www.cornerstonejc.com

    In Mozilla, almost eveything is perfect. However IE is giving me some grief. In IE, there's a gap below the image in the leftbar. There's also gaps below each of the cells of the dropdown menu. IT seems to me to be a CSS issue but I can't narrow it down.

    Also, in both IE and Moz, there is a gap at the bottom of the left column.

    And any way to resolve min-height issues in IE. Some pages need a min-height as the content doesn't clear the bottom of the picture in the left sidebar....?

    Aaron
    Aaron Brazell
    Technosailor



  2. #2
    American't awestmoreland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    1,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think it's simply the way that IE interprets whitespace. If you put this whole div on one line as follows, then you don't see the gap:
    Code:
    <div id="navBar"><img src="images/welcome.jpg" alt="" title=""/></div>
    I don't see the gaps between the dropdown menu options that you mention (screenshot).


    Andy
    From the English nation to a US location.

  3. #3
    Prolific Blogger silver trophy Technosailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Before These Crowded Streets
    Posts
    9,446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, thanks. as soon as I can get to an editor, I'll try that. What about the sidebar image and the whitespace on the bottom of the sidebar? Any idea about that?
    Aaron Brazell
    Technosailor



  4. #4
    American't awestmoreland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    1,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I tidied up your HTML by indenting all the nested <div>s / <p>s etc. and discovered you're a </div> short.

    Note the new closing </div> after the <!--end headlines --> comment.

    As far as the min-height thing goes, no idea I'm afraid.
    It's supposed to be supported in IE according to the CSS2 pages, but I can't get it to work. I did however see something on the Microsoft site which suggested that it might only work with table cells.


    Andy
    From the English nation to a US location.

  5. #5
    Prolific Blogger silver trophy Technosailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Before These Crowded Streets
    Posts
    9,446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Great! I appreciate it...
    Aaron Brazell
    Technosailor



  6. #6
    American't awestmoreland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    1,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No problem. To tell you the truth, I was wondering how you'd take being told that you were one div short of a web page


    Andy
    From the English nation to a US location.

  7. #7
    Prolific Blogger silver trophy Technosailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Before These Crowded Streets
    Posts
    9,446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It can't be any worse than being told I'm donut short of a dozen.
    Aaron Brazell
    Technosailor



  8. #8
    Prolific Blogger silver trophy Technosailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Before These Crowded Streets
    Posts
    9,446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok finally got back to this. Fixed everything except can't figure out how you got rid of the gap at the bottom of each of the drop down menus?
    Aaron Brazell
    Technosailor



  9. #9
    SitePoint Addict hurricane.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    361
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    IE interprets height as minimum height.

  10. #10
    Prolific Blogger silver trophy Technosailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Before These Crowded Streets
    Posts
    9,446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    it does??
    Aaron Brazell
    Technosailor



  11. #11
    SitePoint Addict hurricane.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    361
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Weirdly, yes. If you set a div to 100px high IE will render it at that, unless the content stretches it.

  12. #12
    Prolific Blogger silver trophy Technosailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Before These Crowded Streets
    Posts
    9,446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    what's the method of including IE only content again?
    Aaron Brazell
    Technosailor



  13. #13
    SitePoint Addict hurricane.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    361
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Sketch
    what's the method of including IE only content again?


    What kind of content?

  14. #14
    Prolific Blogger silver trophy Technosailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Before These Crowded Streets
    Posts
    9,446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    like there's a way to include IE only CSS in the stylesheet right. I can't recall how to do it but I though there was a way. Maybe it was the other way around....standards-compliant markup....
    Aaron Brazell
    Technosailor



  15. #15
    SitePoint Addict hurricane.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    361
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can use child selectors to exclude styles from IE

    html>body #example {margin:0;}

    wouldn't be rendered in IE.

  16. #16
    "Of" != "Have" bronze trophy Jeff Lange's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    2,063
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not rendered in IE:
    Code:
    html>body #example
    ONLY rendered in IE:
    Code:
    * html #example
    Who walks the stairs without a care
    It shoots so high in the sky.
    Bounce up and down just like a clown.
    Everyone knows its Slinky.

  17. #17
    Prolific Blogger silver trophy Technosailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Before These Crowded Streets
    Posts
    9,446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Wow... great hack!

    Anybody know why I have that gap at the bottom of the dropdown menus in IE? lol.... not to nag or anything
    Aaron Brazell
    Technosailor



  18. #18
    SitePoint Addict hurricane.uk's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Liverpool
    Posts
    361
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Sketch
    Wow... great hack!
    Yep, and one I didn't know until now

    Anybody know why I have that gap at the bottom of the dropdown menus in IE? lol.... not to nag or anything
    It looks like you're going to have to edit the script that loads the submenu (includes/HM_Arrays.js) to remove whitespace if you can, but I have no idea how

  19. #19
    American't awestmoreland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    1,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    In which browser are you getting the menu spacing problem? It still looks fine for me in IE6.


    Andy
    From the English nation to a US location.

  20. #20
    Prolific Blogger silver trophy Technosailor's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2001
    Location
    Before These Crowded Streets
    Posts
    9,446
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    IE6 for XP. I have no idea why you''re not seeing that gap...
    Attached Images Attached Images
    Aaron Brazell
    Technosailor



  21. #21
    American't awestmoreland's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Grand Rapids, MI
    Posts
    1,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Me neither. I'm using IE 6.0.2800.1106 on NT4.

    Andy
    From the English nation to a US location.

  22. #22
    chown linux:users\ /world Hartmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Houston, TX, USA
    Posts
    6,455
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Using IE6 I don't see the gap either...


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •