SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 14 of 14
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard big_al's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    1,661
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    HI,

    I am running windows 2000 pro and when ever I try to start IE or netscape I get 2 memory errors and 1 software exception error (in that order).

    I have put SP1 on and installed IE5.5 but to no avail, Funny enought NeoPlanet works fine!

    MS TechNet was of no help at all, I checked memory and no errors can up.

    Specs PIII733 128MB PC-133, 32MB Gforce, 56K acer ext modem (internet shared through my computer)


    Anyone that knows whats going on? or can point me in the right direction?

    Thanks in advance.
    .NET Code Monkey

  2. #2
    Serial Publisher silver trophy aspen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    East Lansing, MI USA
    Posts
    12,937
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    IF it is happening both when you open NS and IE then it's probably not a browser specific problem, but has to do with a system resource they both use (duh, nothing like pointing out the obvious)

    You may want to try reinstalling your modem/drivers make sure your other internet related files are okay. I have win2k and have no problems.

    Chris

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard big_al's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    1,661
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    Well thats what I have already rrun through, if it was anything to do with internet specific files why would neoplanet, icq, yahoo messanger, outlook2000 etc work.

    The only thing I have trouble with seams to be IE and netscape.
    .NET Code Monkey

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,483
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If its a memory error you might have dodgy RAM - see if you can borrow your RAM to try in your machine and test.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard big_al's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    1,661
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've run every test on microscope for memory (4 hours worth) and not one thing failed.
    .NET Code Monkey

  6. #6
    Fluffy Kitten Programmer~ Elledan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,356
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you install SP1 before or after this problem first occurred?

    You can let Windows 2000 repair itself: just run the setup and choose to repair current installation (it's on the bootdisks, that for sure). System files will be overwritten, so that any possible damaged files will be corrected.

    Good luck
    www.nyanko.ws - My web-, software- and game development company.
    www.mayaposch.com - My personal site and blog.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    4,411
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've had the same problem and the only thing that fixed it for me was to use a server version (Advanced in my case as it was more stable with my apps than server) of Win2k (Which MS kindly gave me on a 128day trial).
    Karl Austin :: Profile :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    Business Web Hosting :: Managed Dedicated Hosting
    Call 0800 542 9764 today and ask how we can help your business grow.

  8. #8
    Sports Publisher mjames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    5,891
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As James said, it might be bad RAM. Have you installed any new lately?

  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard big_al's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    1,661
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi again,

    I installed SP1 after the problems started to occur, I've tried to repair any damaged files.

    I'm a network technician and work with Windows 2000 nearly every day so I've done EVERYTHING that I can think of, it even stuped my boss who is a MCSE..lol

    MS TechNet was no help. As per RAM I have run very thorough tests on it and it passed with flying colors. it's than same RAM as when I got it 3 months ago.

    I have put on new internet related programs on (except some that I am working on in VB) but nothing that should affect IE AND Netscape and I haven't done anything major to those programs besides working on the UI.

    So anyone else?
    .NET Code Monkey

  10. #10
    Fluffy Kitten Programmer~ Elledan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,356
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, so the RAM appears to be ok. Then it should be Win2k. You haven't yet tried to repair Win2k via the setup?
    www.nyanko.ws - My web-, software- and game development company.
    www.mayaposch.com - My personal site and blog.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Warwickshire, England
    Posts
    557
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Did you install over the demo, or install a clean copy?
    Someone I know installed over the trial and the reg hive for the time bomb was left on, hence his computer crashing every hour or so/

  12. #12
    SitePoint Wizard big_al's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2000
    Location
    Victoria, Australia
    Posts
    1,661
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,

    Yes I did install over the Demo, it was sent to me by MS, it was the Releae Candiate 2 (i think to one that actualy got released).

    I have fixed the problem now, I re-installed Windows 2000 Pro again and now am typing this in IE!!! woohooo!! hehehe.

    So how do you fix a Microsoft problem <b>FORMAT C/b>
    .NET Code Monkey

  13. #13
    Fluffy Kitten Programmer~ Elledan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,356
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by big_al
    So how do you fix a Microsoft problem <b>FORMAT C/b>
    So true... I've had numerous problems with Win98 and the only way to solve it was reformatting the HD and installing Windows all over...

    Glad to hear that your problem is solved now!
    www.nyanko.ws - My web-, software- and game development company.
    www.mayaposch.com - My personal site and blog.

  14. #14
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Warwickshire, England
    Posts
    557
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by big_al
    Hi,

    Yes I did install over the Demo, it was sent to me by MS, it was the Releae Candiate 2 (i think to one that actualy got released).

    I have fixed the problem now, I re-installed Windows 2000 Pro again and now am typing this in IE!!! woohooo!! hehehe.

    So how do you fix a Microsoft problem <b>FORMAT C/b>
    Yeah, that was the final build 2195. I think


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •