SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 18 of 18

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard jag5311's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in Indiana
    Posts
    3,082
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    IE gets it, Mozilla Gets it, Opera has no clue

    I mean, what in the hell is the purpose of having dozens of different browsers if they are just going to take your code and sh*t on it.

    I have a basic example that Opera cannot render the margins correctly.

    I have an example page here where I just want the footer to show up above the bottom of the white box. I have added colored borders for my own sanity of trying to apply the correct margins to the proper divs.

    You can check my css also.

    http://www.btkdesigns.com/btkdesigns...signs-damn.htm

    http://www.btkdesigns.com/btkdesigns...esignsdamn.css

    Thanks
    Bryan

    EDIT------

    ok, nevermind, it does show up fine. When using Dreamweaver, and previewing from there, it always looks a little different

  2. #2
    Put your best practices away. The New Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,087
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Looks the same in mozilla and in opera. In IE 6 the menu moves up near the top header image.
    "A nerd who gets contacts
    and a trendy hair cut is still a nerd"

    - Stephen Colbert on Apple Users

  3. #3
    ☆★☆★ silver trophy vgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in transition
    Posts
    21,235
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by The New Guy
    In IE 6 the menu moves up near the top header image.
    That's also how it looks in Firebird.

    Edit:

    Actually, on my PC (Windows 2000 SP4) IE6SP1 and Opera 7.11 get it right; it's Firebird (a build from 2 nights ago) that messes it up.

  4. #4
    Put your best practices away. The New Guy's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,087
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by vgarcia
    That's also how it looks in Firebird.
    It did that for me the first time, but after I reloaded it worked.
    "A nerd who gets contacts
    and a trendy hair cut is still a nerd"

    - Stephen Colbert on Apple Users

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard jag5311's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in Indiana
    Posts
    3,082
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Imagine that, it doesn't show up consistently. They need to stop making new browsers and work with the current ones to make them up to date.

    Can any of you guys provide me with a picture of what you are seeing, u know, the PRINT SCREEN thingy.

    Thanks

    Actually, originally when I said it was working, I just made some changes and NOW it does what I said it was doing, where there is about 20 pixels of space between the bottom box and the footer image, but in mozilla and IE it looks fine.

    BTW- I am using the latest version of IE 6.0 and it shows up fine, so I am not sure what you are seeing.
    Last edited by jag5311; Sep 5, 2003 at 12:38.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard jag5311's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in Indiana
    Posts
    3,082
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That was weird. I just tried it with Firebird myself, and originally the menu was way up north, but after I maximized the window, BAM it went to the correct spot. Really strange. I couldn't get it to go back north either.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard DougBTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Bath, UK
    Posts
    2,498
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Looks fine in my Opera 7.11, though that is a flexable definition of "fine"

    And why do we have different browsers?

    In reality, we don't, not really.

    I don't use IE, but a hell of alot of other people do.

    Douglas
    Hello World

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard jag5311's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in Indiana
    Posts
    3,082
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Looks fine in my Opera 7.11, though that is a flexable definition of "fine"
    Hey, be nice For my first css layout, I am pretty proud of it.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Michigan
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jag5311
    Hey, be nice For my first css layout, I am pretty proud of it.

    Just downloaded your CSS in DW and had a look at it. Excellent job for your 'first try'. Also checked out your About Me page ... nav menu stays in one place, rollovers work fine. I'm using IE 6.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard DougBTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Bath, UK
    Posts
    2,498
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No problem there!
    Hello World

  11. #11
    100% Windoze-free earther's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    2,788
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The navigation box does jump around a lot. And something weird happens to the navigation BG color in Opera - it doesn't fill the entire rollover line.

  12. #12
    ☆★☆★ silver trophy vgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in transition
    Posts
    21,235
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by earther
    The navigation box does jump around a lot. And something weird happens to the navigation BG color in Opera - it doesn't fill the entire rollover line.
    Good catch there. I didn't even try the rollovers; I was just looking at where everything was positioned

  13. #13
    100% Windoze-free earther's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    2,788
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by vgarcia
    Good catch there. I didn't even try the rollovers; I was just looking at where everything was positioned
    Hey, Vinnie, not much gets by you. Besides the rest of us need something to do now and then.

  14. #14
    SitePoint Wizard jag5311's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in Indiana
    Posts
    3,082
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, if you are referring to the little 1 pixel white line that only gets filled up on the rollover, that was done on purpose. I liked the effect, so I stuck with it. If that isn't what you are talking about, I have no clue.

  15. #15
    100% Windoze-free earther's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Linuxland
    Posts
    2,788
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jag5311
    Well, if you are referring to the little 1 pixel white line that only gets filled up on the rollover, that was done on purpose. I liked the effect, so I stuck with it. If that isn't what you are talking about, I have no clue.
    No, I'm not talking about the one px line. Here's a screenshot. Be patient. It will eventually appear
    Attached Images Attached Images

  16. #16
    SitePoint Wizard jag5311's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in Indiana
    Posts
    3,082
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    huh, goofier then hell.

  17. #17
    SitePoint Wizard jag5311's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Somewhere in Indiana
    Posts
    3,082
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Alright, just to let you know, i have been doing some updating, and a new layout (imagine me doing that images/smilies/smile.gif)

    PaulO'b has been helping me via PM, but getting external help never hurts. Could you guys let me know how it looks via IE 5.5, or older browsers. I know I have some work to do with the box models and such, because I am attempting to do a 2 column thing. (note; the grey box with black border that happens to NOT be in line with the about me section) images/smilies/smile.gif
    http://www.btkdesigns.com/newbtk/btk.htm

    You may notice in Mozilla the left and right borders of the content area don't reach up to the menu part, don't know why. Paul recommended I add
    Code:
    .inner {width: 100%}
    <div id="content" name="content"
    class="contentbord">
    <div style="clear:both"</div>
    <div class="inner">
    <h2>.: About Me :.</h2>




    Originally, IE was the one keeping those black borders from reaching the menu, but that code did the trick, except for Mozilla.

    OH, and PAUL, if you read this message, just PM with our current conversation, I don't want you posting twice and wasting your time.

    Have a look.
    First off, much better design IMO. Menu looks better to

    Thanks
    Bryan

  18. #18
    SitePoint Member Neophyte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    Australia
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm using IE6 here aswell, the menu didnt jump into its proper position untill after i decided to press F11 and view fullscreen.

    I have also been having similar problems with rollovers on my site, using CSS for the rollovers, the background color doesnt always decide to show up.
    I've found that IE isnt too bad, but Opera and Mozilla tend to mess things up a bit.
    I resolved it best as I could (to my knowledge) using the following code:

    Code:
    <tr>
     <td valign="bottom" OnMouseOver="this.className='rollbtn_ovr'"
     OnMouseOut="this.className='rollbtn_norm'" class="rollbtn_norm"
     OnClick="location.href='index.php'"> 
      <a href="index.php" title="HomePage" id="sidenavlink">Home</a>
     </td>
    </tr>
    and the following styles (i've taking out the 'irrelevant' stuff):
    Code:
    .rollbtn_norm{
     background-image:url('images/tdbg_norm3.gif');
     background-repeat:repeat x;
     background-position:middle left;
     background-color:none;
    }
    
    .rollbtn_ovr{
     background-image:url('images/tdbg_ovr3.gif');
     background-repeat:repeat x;
     background-position:middle left;
     background-color:none;
     cursor:pointer;
    }
    
    #sidenavlink{
     background-color:none;
     color: #BBBBFF;
     text-align:left;
     text-decoration:none;
     margin-left:5px;
     margin-right:5px;
     width: 100%;
     height: 25px;
    }
    #sidenavlink:hover{ 
     color: #FFFFFF; 
     background-color:transparent; 
     text-align:left; 
     text-decoration:none; 
     margin-left:5px; 
     margin-right:5px; 
     width: 100%;
     height: 25px; 
    }
    I use this code on my website (www.neohackers.com)
    hope this helps you :-)

    John
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=
    http://www.NeoHackers.com
    =-=-=-=-=-=-=


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •