SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: WinModem?

  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,390
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've heard that winmodems don't work in anything besides Windows. And I know this is true because I have tried three totally different modems which I later found out to be all winmodems.

    Today I got my hands on a really old modem...I believe it is an ISA Intel Express modem. How can I find out whether it is a winmodem or not? I looked at intel.com and found nothing helpful. Also, I have no documentation on the modem at all.

    Thanks!

    Edit:

    I just realized that what my dad said was a modem was a network card. Intel EtherExpres. I guess I don't have a shot at getting on the 'net in Linux/BeOS unless I find a Xoom modem or get Cable access.

    Thanks anyway!

    <Edited by abahta on 11-28-2000 at 08:47 PM>

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    4,411
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Diamond make PCI hardware modems still - if you can find one. Any ISA modem is hardware (Correct me if i'm wrong). Also nearly all external modems (Serial not USB) are hardware and will work with Linux - I use a Diamond SupraExpress 56e with Linux.
    Karl Austin :: Profile :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    Business Web Hosting :: Managed Dedicated Hosting
    Call 0800 542 9764 today and ask how we can help your business grow.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,390
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It would make sense to me that all ISA/PCI modems would be hardware modems. But I have 2 ISA modems which I found to be Winmodems

    Hopefully my parents will let me have cable access sometime soon.

  4. #4
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If your in the U.S., both BestBuy and Staples carry hardware based modems by Zoom.

    Not all ISA modems are Hardware Based. GO for PCI anyway, for better overall system performance. As Karl said, almost all external Serial modems are Hardware.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,390
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    My new computer came with a PCI modem, but with my luck it was a Winmodem alright. I'll take a look at Zoom modems. About how much do they cost?

  6. #6
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    A brandname hardware based modem should cost at the minimum of $70.00. Anything less is most likely software based.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,390
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    My old computer came with a 33.6 ISA modem, which was a software based modem.

    Not long afterward, I received a 56K modem (IBM brand), also ISA, also a winmodem.

    Fast forward two years or so (to 1998-1999) and I am starting out in Linux/BeOS. I realize that I have two winmodems that I can't use.

    Eventually, I was donated yet another winmodem, and yesterday I got what I thought was another winmodem (which turned out to be a network adapter.

    My luck is just wonderful.

  8. #8
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try this modem...

    http://www.zoomtel.com/datasheets/56kpci-2920.html


    I own two of them. In my opinion, Zoom makes the best modems on the planet.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    4,411
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Shame your not in the UK. A few places do their own brand hardware modems that are gurantteed to work with Linux.
    Karl Austin :: Profile :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    Business Web Hosting :: Managed Dedicated Hosting
    Call 0800 542 9764 today and ask how we can help your business grow.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Warwickshire, England
    Posts
    557
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It is possible to get some winmodems working under linux, e.g. lucent (and rockwell, I think) based modems.
    At the moment, I am stuck with an ISDN modem I cant get to work under linux and it is a pain, but when I had 56k I am sure I managed to get it working.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •