SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 16 of 16
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How would I set it up, so that I could telnet into a server set up on this computer? It is running Win ME and apache. Is it even possible using windows? What about linux? Thanks.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Chicago
    Posts
    2,629
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Try VNC. It has a client and a server for just about every platform and it is more like PCanywhere than telnet. http://www.uk.research.att.com/vnc/

  3. #3
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Warwickshire, England
    Posts
    557
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    most linux distributions come with a telnet daemon..

  4. #4
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can't telnet into Apache. You telnet into a computer.

    If the Apache server is running on the machine your monitor and keyboard is attached to you access the Server through the command line (type "command" at the run prompt).

    If the Apache server is on another machine on the same local area network, simply open a command prompt and type "telnet IP.ADD.RES.S"

    I telnet in and out of AIX machines on our Network all day. We use PCAnywhere to connect to other Windows machines and Citrix Metaframe to connect to Windows NT Terminal Server Machines.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hmm...going telnet 127.0.0.1 doesn't work. You sure i can do this on a windows machine?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Warwickshire, England
    Posts
    557
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by jumpthru
    Hmm...going telnet 127.0.0.1 doesn't work. You sure i can do this on a windows machine?
    Yes, you can as long as..

    1. You have a telnet daemon / server installed
    2. You are running it
    3. You have setup a user account on it
    4. You click start >> run "telnet localhost" or "telnet 127.0.0.1"

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    oh, wluke gave me the impression i didn't need to set up any software to telnet in. i'll try setting up that software d3v suggested, now...

  8. #8
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You are running Apache on Windows and you want to telnet into it from the computer it is running on. Why?? Do you need to run some command just use the dos prompt and change dirs into the apache dir and run them from the dos prompt.
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Because I was just wanted to do it. Plus, I could log in from any computer on the internet.

    Okay, so I got it working. But...

    I tried telnetxq (i think thats what its called), and that worked but didn't let me really specify what users were allowed and not allowed to do.

    I then tried fictional daemon, which is a telnet and ftp server. this was good, but to change the welcome screen you had to pay for the program.

    i couldn't get vnc working, and i dont think its what i am looking for anyways.

    anyone, have any other good win9x/winme telnet servers that are free and good i should try?

  10. #10
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by jumpthru
    oh, wluke gave me the impression i didn't need to set up any software to telnet in. i'll try setting up that software d3v suggested, now...
    No I said... You don't need Telnet to access your anything on your local machine. Why would you want to do so? You can simply run a command prompt window to do anything you need to do at that level. Trying to setup a telnet daemon so you can telnet from Windows Explorer to the Command Prompt on the same machine is a simple waste of effort when you can simply type "Windows Key-R", put "Command" in the dialog box and hit enter.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  11. #11
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    4,411
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I wouldn't recomend running a telnet daemon on a Windows PC anyway, there are that many security holes in Windows it could end up being a nightmare for you.
    Karl Austin :: Profile :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    Business Web Hosting :: Managed Dedicated Hosting
    Call 0800 542 9764 today and ask how we can help your business grow.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Evangelist
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Warwickshire, England
    Posts
    557
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    On a win9x/me machine, it would be very hard determine "file owner". E.g. if you had multiple users, it would be hard to restrict their access rights. This is one of the reasons you dont need chmod on etc.

  13. #13
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The reason I wanted to do it, was cause I am setting up a server, and that is just one of the componets a server had. I was thinking I could thne telnet in from school and get to files I needed. I also want to setup a ftp server.

    But I am yet to find a good program for either. I cant find a free program that has good user rights control.

  14. #14
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey nate,

    got to ten hosting companies, look at the features of their packages, I am 100% sure that you will find all the unix hosting account have telnet and the NT ones don't. There has to be areason for that.
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  15. #15
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yea, your probably right...

  16. #16
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by freddydoesphp
    Hey nate,

    got to ten hosting companies, look at the features of their packages, I am 100% sure that you will find all the unix hosting account have telnet and the NT ones don't. There has to be areason for that.
    You are right... Good NT hosts will provide PCAnywhere accounts so you can use that to connect.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •