SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi guys,

    When surfing the net (answering SPF posts!!), sometimes my browser just wait, then for about less than a min, it continues to get data, and it seems to be at random!
    However, the problem is with IE, OE (haven't tried with Netscape). With telnet, ftp (command line/terminal) everything is fine (data transfer)

    Therefore that brings me a conclusion that there should be something with my browser's setting (IE)
    And I use DSL (Sympatico) and go through their proxy
    Also, the problem didn't happen with my desktop(which is crashed now!!)

    Any help would boost my potential to answer your posts! So help me!!!!
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  2. #2
    Hi there! Owen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,165
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Since you use their proxy for browsing but not for telnet and ftp, I would have to say that it is a problem with their proxy server.

    Owen

  3. #3
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As I mentioned, the problem didn't happen with my desktop (which used the same proxy server + same connection)
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Sep 1999
    Posts
    1,390
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    At school (on a shared T1), I notice that the little Netscape icon becomes busy every few minutes. It seems totally random, it happens when I am staring at pages. I am not really sure what it is, to tell you the truth. I'd be interested in the answer...

  5. #5
    Hi there! Owen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    CA
    Posts
    1,165
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    abahta > It's probably because there is an IFRAME or graphics or such that downloads new content automatically every few minutes. These are usually used to get new advertisments. (or it could be Netscape slowing sending your personal data to spammers to get a few undeserved dollars.)

    123 > I still maintain that it is the proxy server - it sounds just like that. Check your proxy setting nevertheless and make sure there is nothing weird in them (no spaces, etc). And try it in NS -- if it still happens then you have your culprit.

    Owen

    Oh. Make sure you have the newest version and clear your cache... you never know

  6. #6
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh, your last statement might be true.
    I use IE5 on this machine and 5.5 on the other one! But I don't think such a problem between 5.0 and 5.5

    Also: I deleted the proxy settings and use direct connection, it still has the same thing! So that confirms not the problem with proxy!

    Thanks for the help.

    <Edited by 123finder.com on 11-30-2000 at 09:42 AM>
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    4,411
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just because you didn't explicitly tell it to use the proxy it doesn't mean it won't. In the UK many ISPs run your connection through a proxy server without you having to specify one in your browser - and it's pretty darn anoying.
    Karl Austin :: Profile :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    Business Web Hosting :: Managed Dedicated Hosting
    Call 0800 542 9764 today and ask how we can help your business grow.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Guru CJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Mechelen, Belgium, Europe
    Posts
    684
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There are different proxy servers for each type of connection....

    There is one for:
    - HTTP
    - FTP
    - Gopher
    - Socks
    - Secure

    I have also noticed when connection to a mail server it uses a different server as well. I just gues sit is teh HTTP server of your host. I have never such problems and I'm on Cable access.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Guru CJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Mechelen, Belgium, Europe
    Posts
    684
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    But there are two ways of setting your proxy servers.. You could use the link to their connection script which automatrically connects you with the right proxy or you could set them manually. Maybe it is that automatic proxy server who is a bit slow

  10. #10
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use the direct address of the proxy (port:80)
    and if the problem is not my side then it would affect a lot of other people, but it doesn't
    So I don't know what is that. I tried with dial-up connection (on the same machine), it works fine (no random waiting time)
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  11. #11
    SitePoint Guru CJ's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Mechelen, Belgium, Europe
    Posts
    684
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    the proxy.host.com:8080 is the the proxy script. Anyway you should ask the people from your street who have DSL to see if they have the same problem.

  12. #12
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It seems the buggy thing is working now!
    FYI, it's the DNS Config. in Networking Panel.

    Anyway, great thanks to all!
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  13. #13
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What is a proxy server?

  14. #14
    SitePoint Enthusiast Sparklit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Victoria,BC,Canada
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    CJ,
    Write a little script that requests pages from webservers or better yet download one (I'm sure lots of benchmarking utilites will do this) set it to request about 1 page per second ... see if the problem affects this program, if so its either your windoze tcp networking layer or your isp. Run the same program on your laptop and you'll have the answer.

  15. #15
    SitePoint Enthusiast Sparklit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Victoria,BC,Canada
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by jumpthru
    What is a proxy server?
    Usually the term 'proxy server' refers to a server on a isp's network that caches remote content to increase overall performance, speed and decrease costs.

    For example if a users requests http://www.pollit.com/ a proxy server will store a local copy of the web page. A subsequent request for pollit.com by another user will trigger the proxy to serve the page from its local cache (it will check to see if the content has changed first) rather than re-requesting the entire page from pollit.com's servers.

    People don't like proxy servers since they can become a bottle neck or a point of faliure in the network. If the proxy server goes slowly (as many do) the _entire_ net slows down.

  16. #16
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    By _entire_ net, you mean network, not internet. right?

    yea...thinkhost doesn't have static ip's...so if i went to scandiabag.com then jumpthru.com it would load up scandiabag.com's page again, since they are both hosted on the same server. the only way to be able to access jumpthru.com would be to wait a night, when the proxy server was refreshed (or cache cleared...i hope i am correct by saying that...).

    it doesn't happen anymore, since i moved jumpthru from their servers, and am going to move scandiabags site soon. but that is annoying. good day.

  17. #17
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey, that's quite inconvenient eh!
    But to force the browser ask for a new version of the page, you could click Shift+ F5 (or Reload button)
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  18. #18
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Doesn't work. It would just load scandiabag.com if that was the first site i went too then i typed jumpthru.com. it would load scandiabag under the domain jumpthru.com as if it was supposed too. get this: once i sent mail from school, and it was delivered to the wrong address on the thinkhost server. i think it had to do with the proxy server, or thinkhosts screwed up servers...

  19. #19
    SitePoint Enthusiast Sparklit's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Victoria,BC,Canada
    Posts
    49
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by jumpthru
    By _entire_ net, you mean network, not internet. right?

    For the users of that perticular ISP the entire internet (or i should say the entire web) will load slower since every website is being loaded through the slow proxy server.

    HTH

  20. #20
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by jumpthru
    Doesn't work. It would just load scandiabag.com if that was the first site i went too then i typed jumpthru.com. it would load scandiabag under the domain jumpthru.com as if it was supposed too. get this: once i sent mail from school, and it was delivered to the wrong address on the thinkhost server. i think it had to do with the proxy server, or thinkhosts screwed up servers...
    Check the problems from a non-proxy connection and see what happens. I think it's with ThinkHost, but I'm not sure.
    Is that the plan with more than 1 domain use the same account?
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •