SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10

Thread: AOL IM popup

  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot dkilburn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Inyokern, CA
    Posts
    181
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I like how sitepoint profiles have a little AOL IM icon that when clicked opens a popup window with the IM remote bar. I'd like to add this to my class site so that students can contact me, but I don't want the big remote bar on the page. I'd rather have a little icon they can click on and have the bar popup. The code sitepoint uses for this is:

    <SCRIPT LANGUAGE="javascript">
    <!--
    function aimwindow(aimid) {
    window.open("member.php?action=aimmessage&aim="+aimid,"_blank","toolbar=no,location=no,menubar=no,scrollbars=no,width=175,height=275,resizeable=yes,status=no")
    // -->
    }
    </SCRIPT>

    Being new to javascript, what do I need to change to make this reference something on my site?

    Thanks!
    Debby Kilburn
    "With computers, everything is possible, but nothing is easy"
    AIM: fourhweb

  2. #2
    Say WHA?! goober's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,921
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Okay. First of all, that is not the entire script. there is more serverside script based in the .PHP file. I could give you a way to do it through a link. But, i need more info. Are they going to be IMing you or someone else, or many people? Let me know please. I'd love to help.
    Sean Killeen [LinkedIn] [Twitter] [Web]

    Warning: Reality.sys corrupted. Universe halted. Reboot? (Y/N)

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot dkilburn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Inyokern, CA
    Posts
    181
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It would be just IMing me. My screen name is FourHWeb. Thanks for the help!!
    Debby Kilburn
    "With computers, everything is possible, but nothing is easy"
    AIM: fourhweb

  4. #4
    SitePoint Zealot dkilburn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Inyokern, CA
    Posts
    181
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Goober...are you out there? Anyone else know how to solve this problem?

    Thanks!
    Debby Kilburn
    "With computers, everything is possible, but nothing is easy"
    AIM: fourhweb

  5. #5
    Say WHA?! goober's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    1,921
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hello everyone,

    I'm ALWAYS out there :o). I just haven't had time to do anything of the sort yet. I've looked at certain things, but it's going to take a LOT of reengineering, which i don't have the time for (at the present moment). I will talk to my friend Chris today to see how he does it. Okay? alright.
    Sean Killeen [LinkedIn] [Twitter] [Web]

    Warning: Reality.sys corrupted. Universe halted. Reboot? (Y/N)

  6. #6
    SitePoint Zealot dkilburn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Inyokern, CA
    Posts
    181
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm sorry I was thinking it might be a simple thing that I just didn't know how to do yet. It's not a mission critical feature...something that would be nicer than the big box AOL provides for the web page. The semester just ended, so I have until mid-January to figure something out. For now, I've got the AOL thing on my page and it is working fine.

    Thanks a million for your help!!!
    Debby Kilburn
    "With computers, everything is possible, but nothing is easy"
    AIM: fourhweb

  7. #7
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you want the AIM Remote on your HomePage, simply visit this page for full instructions on how to do it.

    http://www.aol.com/aim/remote.html

    The difference about the implementation in vBulletin is that it has to account for many different possible screennames. As such the actual code sent to the Remote is controlled by the javascript and a little PHP that retrieves the ID out of the database.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot dkilburn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Inyokern, CA
    Posts
    181
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by W. Luke
    If you want the AIM Remote on your HomePage, simply visit this page for full instructions on how to do it.
    I've got that on my page already. I like the look of a little icon better than a big box much better, so that is what I was trying to do.
    Debby Kilburn
    "With computers, everything is possible, but nothing is easy"
    AIM: fourhweb

  9. #9
    Misfit
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Pennsylvania, USA
    Posts
    2,266
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You just need to do this...

    Code:
    <a href="aim:goim?screenname=fourhweb&message=Hi.+I+have+a+question.">Click here to IM ME!</a>
    It should be pretty easy for you to figure out how to customize it...

  10. #10
    SitePoint Zealot dkilburn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Inyokern, CA
    Posts
    181
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Bingo! That's exactly what I was looking for. Thanks Justin :-)
    Debby Kilburn
    "With computers, everything is possible, but nothing is easy"
    AIM: fourhweb


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •