SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Posts
    15
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Trademark symbol in status bar??

    Howdy all,

    Is it possible to display the trademarkj symbol in the status bar? It displays on my HDD alright, but not on my website.

    Cheerz, Nathan

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Posts
    327
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    How are you doing it? It should display using:

    & # 1 5 3 ;

    Leave out the spaces and should display:



    Nick
    All4YourPC for all your PC needs. Custom software.
    Websites. Web marketing. Training.
    http://members.aol.com/nickjc67

  3. #3
    Web-coding NINJA! silver trophy beetle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,900
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That won't work, nickc - that's an HTML entity, and the status bar doesn't render rich HTML.

    The only way I can think is to enter the actual ASCII character into your code, using Alt + 0153
    beetle a.k.a. Peter Bailey
    blogs: php | prophp | security | design | zen | software
    refs: dhtml | gecko | prototype | phpdocs | unicode | charsets
    tools: ide | ftp | regex | ffdev




  4. #4
    SitePoint Zealot Arkkimaagi's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2002
    Location
    Lappeenranta, Finland
    Posts
    176
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This is odd..
    Code:
    self.status="\x99" + " " + String.fromCharCode(153) + " " + "";
    should print " " in the statusbar. For some reason my status bar shows instead this: "? ? "

    First one is the hex approach, There are 3 escape characters that I know of in javascript, \n creates a newline, \t makes tab, \xHH with HH replaced with hex value makes a character of that code. \x99 should print the trademark character, I think.

    The second is another way to look at the issue. a command to turn ascii number 153 to a letter.

    The third way is to simply press ALT down and then numbers 0153 from the numpad, and it seems that it's the only way that works.. ..weird.

  5. #5
    Intoxicated with the madness petertdavis's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    New England
    Posts
    7,497
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just in case you didn't already know, you use the TM unless you have registered your trademark in which case you use the circle R.

  6. #6
    Web-coding NINJA! silver trophy beetle's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Dallas, TX
    Posts
    2,900
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Arkkimaagi,

    It would appear that the status property doesn't recognize escaped character codes, unicode OR ASCII - only literal characters from the current charset.
    beetle a.k.a. Peter Bailey
    blogs: php | prophp | security | design | zen | software
    refs: dhtml | gecko | prototype | phpdocs | unicode | charsets
    tools: ide | ftp | regex | ffdev





Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •