SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 13 of 13
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If you have one text box and a submit button and the user types in it then hits the return key, the page appears to reload but doesn't send the form. The text box clears though.

    Is this a bug? Its quite annoying if you have a one box form, and users are used to hitting enter...

  2. #2
    mouse monkey
    Join Date
    Dec 1999
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    656
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi,

    I have been noticing that some forms didn't ubmit when I pressed enter but I never but my finger on why it was happening. Thats for pointing out this bug, now I will know to press the submit button instead of pressing enter. Do Microsoft have a bug submit form for this type of problem.

    Remember though its not a bug, its a feature

  3. #3
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What is the exact version because I use IE 5.5 at work and IE 5.01 SP1 at home and have never encountered this problem before.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ie 5.50.4522.1800

    i remember seeing a join launch notification list and it said "PRESS BUTTON dont hit enter" and i thought that it was strage they said that. They i did it with my own form and it just reloaded the page, not submit...

  5. #5
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I just tested it in IE 5.50.4134.0600 and it worked fine. Hmmmmm.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  6. #6
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    304
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've seen cases where forms are set up wrongly, so that they will fail if you press <ENTER> rather than the submit button.

    So far, I've seen nothing in the way of reports on IE "bugs" in this regard.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    how would you set up a form wrong?

  8. #8
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    304
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    jumpthru, you can -- and for perfectly good reasons, very often do -- override, circumvent, or add to the normal HTML functionality of a <form> with JavaScript calls.



  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yea, but the forms in question dont use javascript...

  10. #10
    Fluffy Kitten Programmer~ Elledan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,356
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've never heard of this problem before, so I would report this 'feature' to Microsoft, maybe they'll make a patch for it
    www.nyanko.ws - My web-, software- and game development company.
    www.mayaposch.com - My personal site and blog.

  11. #11
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    304
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Say, Elledan... which do you think has more 'features'... NS or IE... lol?

  12. #12
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by jumpthru
    how would you set up a form wrong?
    Not include the <FORM></FORM> tags around it. IE will show form elements not inclosed in a FORM itself. This is incorrect according to the W3C specifications. Unfortunately very few developers follow the specifications these days.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  13. #13
    Fluffy Kitten Programmer~ Elledan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,356
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by etLux
    Say, Elledan... which do you think has more 'features'... NS or IE... lol?
    ROFL

    Well isn't that obvious...
    www.nyanko.ws - My web-, software- and game development company.
    www.mayaposch.com - My personal site and blog.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •