SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
Results 1 to 25 of 73
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard triexa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,476
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Which antivirus software?

    I got norton antivirus with my PC purchase, and the subsription is about to run out. One thing I noticed with it was that it, in my opinion, used a fair amount of memory. Others agreed with me on this.

    Is there any other quality antivirus software that doesn't use as much ram?
    AskItOnline.com - Need answers? Ask it online.
    Create powerful online surveys with ease in minutes!
    Sign up for your FREE account today!
    Follow us on Twitter

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot ComputerBob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    197
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've used AVG Free Edition on-and-off since early 2002. Though I've tried several other free and commercial AV software, I've always ended up going back to AVG. It's small, fast, free, highly rated, and does a great job.

    More info.
    ComputerBob - Making Geek-Speak Chic™
    http://www.computerbob.com
    - XHTML 1.0 Strict + CSS Layout
    Ratings | Forums | Software | Polls | Weird | Quotes | Weather
    Guest Articles | Free Greeting Cards | CB Awards | Search

  3. #3
    Santos L Halper Zenith's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    641
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes it is finnish but still imho best there is: F-Secure

    http://www.f-secure.com

    I've tried Norton Antivirus too but it has only caused troubles.

    A hint: Nowadays I find good anti-spyware software more important than an anti-virus. I haven't had viruses in years but spyware is causing troubles all the time. Even tho you wouldn't go on pr0n sites - only thing you need is using Internet Explorer

    Best anti-spyware software, and free: Spybot Search & Destroy.
    http://www.safer-networking.org/inde...&page=download

    Works better than ad-aware.

    -Z-

  4. #4
    get back to rowing khu19's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New York / Boston
    Posts
    593
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Tried AVG, didn't catch all viruses, had to reformat my computer.

    Went to Norton and haven't had problems yet.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard triexa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,476
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yah... I've found norton very good, checks all incoming e-mails and downloads etc.... but I find it uses too much ram for my liking....

    I guess that maybe is something I will have to sacrifice... ram or quality... I WANT THE BEST OF BOTH! lol
    AskItOnline.com - Need answers? Ask it online.
    Create powerful online surveys with ease in minutes!
    Sign up for your FREE account today!
    Follow us on Twitter

  6. #6
    get back to rowing khu19's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New York / Boston
    Posts
    593
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    With 512mb ram i don't feel a thing, although when I had 256mb it was a different story.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard triexa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,476
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    heh I had 256mb RDRAM... recently upgraded to 768... and well, it seems like I need more because I find myself getting upwards of 500mb and it starts to get quite slow....
    AskItOnline.com - Need answers? Ask it online.
    Create powerful online surveys with ease in minutes!
    Sign up for your FREE account today!
    Follow us on Twitter

  8. #8
    get back to rowing khu19's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    New York / Boston
    Posts
    593
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    768, high roller there heh jp. Even with 768 you feel sluggish? That's odd, with 512 I can run a ton of programs and still be above 300. how have you set your virtual ram? Might also be something with your disk cache.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast Koopa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    England
    Posts
    40
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is AVG unstable then? I have used it for a while....

  10. #10
    SitePoint Addict delpino's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    335
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    AVG is stable, but didn't catch one Tojan horse here. While Kaspersky did, but Kaspersky is unstable. So now I use AVG because its free. Has a nice plug-in for The Bat. AVG seems to rapidly gain on popularity.
    Norton slowed down one of our computers, Dell computer always come with Norton pre-installed. I also like NOD32.com, the new version is really great, but its not free..
    http://www.antosch-and-lin.com - Language Learning

  11. #11
    SitePoint Wizard triexa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,476
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by khu19
    768, high roller there heh jp. Even with 768 you feel sluggish? That's odd, with 512 I can run a ton of programs and still be above 300. how have you set your virtual ram? Might also be something with your disk cache.
    I'm horrible with hardware configuration.... but I run winamp, msn, icq, trillian, my antivirus, outlook express, opera and sometimes IE, dreamweaver, and sometimes photoshop or some graphics-related app...

    it just gets way up there heh... How do I set my virtual ram/disk cache?
    AskItOnline.com - Need answers? Ask it online.
    Create powerful online surveys with ease in minutes!
    Sign up for your FREE account today!
    Follow us on Twitter

  12. #12
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    137
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    http://avp.ru/

    AVP is another good antivirus program that I use. Have a look at the site and download a trial or something and judge the program for yourself.
    Net-Trend.com - Full featured multi domain hosting solutions.
    RevoServe.com - Low cost multi domain hosting solutions. (Legal adult content acceptable)
    Providing quality shared and reseller accounts since 2002.

  13. #13
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by sdesigns
    I'm horrible with hardware configuration.... but I run winamp, msn, icq, trillian, my antivirus, outlook express, opera and sometimes IE, dreamweaver, and sometimes photoshop or some graphics-related app...

    it just gets way up there heh... How do I set my virtual ram/disk cache?
    Why do you run MSN, ICQ and Trillian? The whole point of running Trillian is that it replaces the need for the other clients.

    When I used ICQ and Winamp together in the past, they always drained the system and made it sluggish. I won't install either program on any PC anymore.

    For Anti-Virus on the Windows OS, I recommend Norton Antivirus over any other free or paid. It is the best at its job, most updated and most able to catch unknowns in my opinion. Never had a computer infected with Norton running and this includes the time when I actually sought out and collected over 300 different viruses and had them stored on my computer, dissected them and found out how they ticked. It protected my computers when I was working on someone else's harddrive and they had over 680 different known viruses on it from emails and other crap they downloaded. It even cleaned up the drive so they lost no information.

    On the Windows Platform there is no other solution in my experience.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  14. #14
    SitePoint Wizard triexa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,476
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    W. Luke:

    I use msn+icq to talk with friends and family, and then I have an icq, msn, yahoo, and aim account that I use on trillian for business purposes.
    AskItOnline.com - Need answers? Ask it online.
    Create powerful online surveys with ease in minutes!
    Sign up for your FREE account today!
    Follow us on Twitter

  15. #15
    SitePoint Wizard holmescreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Northwest Florida
    Posts
    1,707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Panda Titanium.

    You can download the trial for free --- But, buy it ASAP so you can update the signature files. The trial comes with old sig files.

    I've seen Panda detect viruses that a freshly updated Norton, McAffee would overlook.

    I like panda, they release a virus definition the INSTANT it comes out --- they don't wait a day or two then you download a chunk of new signatures like Norton & McAffee provides.


    The firewall is very easy to use as well.

    Again, buy it so you can get the current virus definitions, because again, the shareware defs are usually old. Btw, the shareware will not let you update the definitions.

  16. #16
    SitePoint Wizard triexa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,476
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    holmescreek: How is Panda on system resources?
    AskItOnline.com - Need answers? Ask it online.
    Create powerful online surveys with ease in minutes!
    Sign up for your FREE account today!
    Follow us on Twitter

  17. #17
    SitePoint Wizard holmescreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Northwest Florida
    Posts
    1,707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by sdesigns
    holmescreek: How is Panda on system resources?

    Very good. In addition, it seems to load 4x faster during Windows startup (on XP) than does Norton.

    Don't get me wrong. Norton is a very good product as well, I personally like its Firewall. In addition, any motherboard comes with NAV, you can install and upate AV signatures off the bat and it iwll run about 3 months. If you then register, and check around on there site you can upgrade to Norton Internet Security which has the AV & Firewall for around $19.00. That will keep you updated for a year. After that I belive they are $10-$15 to renew your AV subscription.

    hc

  18. #18
    SitePoint Wizard triexa's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2002
    Location
    Canada
    Posts
    2,476
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yah... my norton subscription expired today... so I may check out panada...
    AskItOnline.com - Need answers? Ask it online.
    Create powerful online surveys with ease in minutes!
    Sign up for your FREE account today!
    Follow us on Twitter

  19. #19
    SitePoint Wizard holmescreek's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2001
    Location
    Northwest Florida
    Posts
    1,707
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by sdesigns
    Yah... my norton subscription expired today... so I may check out panada...

    Well, don't let it lapse too long. Man, an updated AV & good firewall (if you are on broadband) are an absolute must have now days.

  20. #20
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    US
    Posts
    8
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Norton AV 2003 works well with me, i have 256 DDR ram
    Full-Time Dedicated Designer/Webmaster
    FREE 1 WEEk Trial (No Charge!)
    ICQ me: 248297702

  21. #21
    SitePoint Member Karen0927's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Upstate NY
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've heard that klez versions disable Norton AV? I have Norton on my XP and I have 2 different users defined. One user appears to have a virus/worm/something (random automatic typing in in Word) and the other seems clear. A full disk scan with NAV finds nothing and the free scan from Trend Micro finds nothing. Ideas?

  22. #22
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    4,095
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well... if Microsoft Windows came with its own virus scanner, I'd use that, 'cause it's integrated. But since it doesn't, Symantec Norton AntiVirus rules.

  23. #23
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Karen0927
    I've heard that klez versions disable Norton AV? I have Norton on my XP and I have 2 different users defined. One user appears to have a virus/worm/something (random automatic typing in in Word) and the other seems clear. A full disk scan with NAV finds nothing and the free scan from Trend Micro finds nothing. Ideas?
    Have you booted with the NAV cd? It goes into recovery mode and nothing from the harddrive is loaded into memory.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  24. #24
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Posts
    4,095
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The Symantec Norton AntiVirus CD is very useful... that and the Microsoft Recovery Console.

  25. #25
    ********* Shroom mydster's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    tpyge
    Posts
    1,085
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I prefer Norton.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •