SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,
    Anyonen suggests what should I do to connect 2 pc to DSL?
    My laptop and my desktop, each separately could connect to DSL modem, but I want them to be on the same connection.
    And also both of them could connect using the peer-peer connection to each other before.

    Do I need one more Ethernet card for the desktop, then set the desktop as proxy server?
    Has anyone done it before? Please give some hints to start

    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict jamesglewisf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2000
    Location
    Big D
    Posts
    321
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Now I thought you were the member who was answering questions everywhere. You're not allowed to ask your own. LOL!

    I have absolutely no idea, but I'm sure that someone here does.
    Jim Lewis
    To BE or Not to BE, or: How I Learned to Stop Worrying and Love the Barium Enema
    FrappyDoo Forums

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Posts
    184
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think it is similar to what I did with my cable connection.

    I just purchased a hub and two ethernet cards one for each computer and connected my cable modem box from the wall to my cable modem box to my hub and then connected my two computers to the hub.

    I think you can do the same for dsl, but would probaly need a different kind of hub as I used an RJ45.

    Hope this helps!
    "Over 2200 Free Webmaster Resources and Tools"
    Search through our continually updated directory of free webmaster resources.
    WebmasterLane.com

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Apple Valley, MN
    Posts
    96
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You wouldn't need a diff. type of hub.


    Linksys DSL/Cable Modem Router - very good and popular
    Fiber
    fiber@liquid2k.com
    73218345
    "Prepare yourself, it's da human beatbox"

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Posts
    1,483
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You could just install the DSL line on one of them, and install a Proxy server on there so that the other PC can connect through it. There are plenty of good programs available for this..WinGate being one of them. But I'm sure someone out there knows of a better one

    < JGL - Just fixed a link >
    <Edited by jamesglewisf on 11-25-2000 at 04:15 PM>

  6. #6
    Fluffy Kitten Programmer~ Elledan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,356
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've plugged my cable connection into a networkcard in my PC, a second networkcard is connected to a hub, which is connected to my other PC and the PC of my brother.

    I use SyGate as proxy software: http://www.sybergen.com
    www.nyanko.ws - My web-, software- and game development company.
    www.mayaposch.com - My personal site and blog.

  7. #7
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do I really need a hub? Since I can connect both PCs through LAN peer-peer cable.

    Thanks for all your replies.
    (so I know that I have the right to ask, jamesglewisf )
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy

  8. #8
    Fluffy Kitten Programmer~ Elledan's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2000
    Location
    Netherlands
    Posts
    1,356
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by 123finder.com
    Do I really need a hub? Since I can connect both PCs through LAN peer-peer cable.

    Thanks for all your replies.
    (so I know that I have the right to ask, jamesglewisf )
    You only need a hub if you have/or are planning to have more than two PCs on the LAN.
    www.nyanko.ws - My web-, software- and game development company.
    www.mayaposch.com - My personal site and blog.

  9. #9
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Actually since your your DSL router is using Ethernet, you will most likely need a HUB or a switch to continue communicating with your second PC.

    I would recommend a 4-8 port 10/100 Asynchronous Switch instead of a HUB. With that you can get up to 200 Megabyte/Second burst speeds communicating between your two PC's. Plus if you ever add a third card at 10 megahertz, it doesn't slow down the whole network like a HUB would.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •