SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    288
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Issue with FF 28.0

    Hey

    When I try access the site with FF, the stylesheet drops off.

    Version is 28.0, Windows 7.

    Chrome is fine. I love the colours scheme on the home page.
    Get a little bit extra out of life with www.stakemyrep.com
    and stay motivated the easy way!

  2. #2
    Life is not a malfunction gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    TechnoBear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Argyll, Scotland
    Posts
    6,231
    Mentioned
    265 Post(s)
    Tagged
    5 Thread(s)
    That's weird. I don't know why that should be. Does it happen every time?

    (I'm having other problems with Firefox 29, so I'm not going to suggest upgrading as a solution. )

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    288
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Look - TBH I noticed it ages ago (years) and thought nothing of it.

    Let me clear cache.

    I replicated it 6 times in a row. For a total of about 10 times now.

    I recall this from somewhere else. Perhaps there is an odd impact from one of my add ons. Hold up: I had ad block installed, but disabling it did nothing (cleared cache again just in case).

    I tried to remove the security certr (made https into http) but that did nothing. I will test on another machine tomorrow.

    Let me know if you need me to try anything else.
    Get a little bit extra out of life with www.stakemyrep.com
    and stay motivated the easy way!

  4. #4
    Life is not a malfunction gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    TechnoBear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Argyll, Scotland
    Posts
    6,231
    Mentioned
    265 Post(s)
    Tagged
    5 Thread(s)
    I've encountered the problem very occasionally, with various versions of Firefox, but reloading the page always clears it.

    As you know, we're moving to Discourse in the near future, so there's not much point trying to fix problems with vBulletin at this stage, I'm afraid.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    288
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    pageerrors.jpg

    I got these errors in my console. Soz poor quality pretty late here I can ul proper image if needed.

    Oh I was wondering if this was Discourse wrapped in something else. No worries.
    Get a little bit extra out of life with www.stakemyrep.com
    and stay motivated the easy way!

  6. #6
    Life is not a malfunction gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    TechnoBear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Argyll, Scotland
    Posts
    6,231
    Mentioned
    265 Post(s)
    Tagged
    5 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by unconformed View Post
    Oh I was wondering if this was Discourse wrapped in something else.
    Trust me - when we move to Discourse, you'll know.

  7. #7
    Hosting Team Leader silver trophybronze trophy
    cpradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    5,162
    Mentioned
    152 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No, the move to discourse hasn't happened yet, still got a while before that switch is turned

    It looks like something is blocking the stylesheets, are you sure one of your addons isn't contributing to it?

  8. #8
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    May 2006
    Posts
    288
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by cpradio View Post
    No, the move to discourse hasn't happened yet, still got a while before that switch is turned

    It looks like something is blocking the stylesheets, are you sure one of your addons isn't contributing to it?
    Hi

    Not 100%, I'll do a fresh install.
    Get a little bit extra out of life with www.stakemyrep.com
    and stay motivated the easy way!

  9. #9
    Hosting Team Leader silver trophybronze trophy
    cpradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    5,162
    Mentioned
    152 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by unconformed View Post
    Hi

    Not 100%, I'll do a fresh install.
    I think, if you give it an argument such as /profile when executing Firefox, you can create a new profile that has zero extensions.

  10. #10

  11. #11
    Life is not a malfunction gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    TechnoBear's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2011
    Location
    Argyll, Scotland
    Posts
    6,231
    Mentioned
    265 Post(s)
    Tagged
    5 Thread(s)
    You can also go to

    Help > Restart with Add-ons Disabled

    to test. (When you've finished, you can close Firefox and it will restart as normal next time.)


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •