SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 19 of 19
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Is anybody aware of breadcrumbs plugin that supports microdata?

    Good evening guys.

    I am in search for plugin that would allow me to create breadcrumbs
    with microdata do not only do I see them on my website, but also on Google.

    I downloaded Breadcrumbs NavTX but speed processing due to
    It asking for some kind of migration. The website is my client's so
    I try to be careful.

    I don't know if above plugin has microdata support though.

    Do you know the kind of plugin that would fit my purpose?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict deadmix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    france
    Posts
    210
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    For the Structured Data, You can use This Trick : Link Without using a Plugin..

    Goodluck

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by deadmix View Post
    For the Structured Data, You can use This Trick : Link Without using a Plugin..

    Goodluck
    There's nothing that mentions breadcrumbs

  4. #4
    SitePoint Addict deadmix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    france
    Posts
    210
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As i said on my answer, it's for the Microdata.

    For the Breadcrumbs, you can use try this :

    Add this code to Functions.php of your Theme :

    Code:
    function the_breadcrumb() {
    ****global $post;
    ****echo '<ul id="breadcrumbs">';
    ****if (!is_home()) {
    ********echo '<li><a href="';
    ********echo get_option('home');
    ********echo '">';
    ********echo 'Home';
    ********echo '</a></li><li class="separator"> / </li>';
    ********if (is_category() || is_single()) {
    ************echo '<li>';
    ************the_category(' </li><li class="separator"> / </li><li> ');
    ************if (is_single()) {
    ****************echo '</li><li class="separator"> / </li><li>';
    ****************the_title();
    ****************echo '</li>';
    ************}
    ********} elseif (is_page()) {
    ************if($post->post_parent){
    ****************$anc = get_post_ancestors( $post->ID );
    ****************$title = get_the_title();
    ****************foreach ( $anc as $ancestor ) {
    ********************$output = '<li><a href="'.get_permalink($ancestor).'" title="'.get_the_title($ancestor).'">'.get_the_title($ancestor).'</a></li> <li class="separator">/</li>';
    ****************}
    ****************echo $output;
    ****************echo '<strong title="'.$title.'"> '.$title.'</strong>';
    ************} else {
    ****************echo '<li><strong> '.get_the_title().'</strong></li>';
    ************}
    ********}
    ****}
    ****elseif (is_tag()) {single_tag_title();}
    ****elseif (is_day()) {echo"<li>Archive for "; the_time('F jS, Y'); echo'</li>';}
    ****elseif (is_month()) {echo"<li>Archive for "; the_time('F, Y'); echo'</li>';}
    ****elseif (is_year()) {echo"<li>Archive for "; the_time('Y'); echo'</li>';}
    ****elseif (is_author()) {echo"<li>Author Archive"; echo'</li>';}
    ****elseif (isset($_GET['paged']) && !empty($_GET['paged'])) {echo "<li>Blog Archives"; echo'</li>';}
    ****elseif (is_search()) {echo"<li>Search Results"; echo'</li>';}
    ****echo '</ul>';
    }
    Then call it on your header.php :

    Code:
    <?php the_breadcrumb(); ?>
    You can Tweak the first code the way you want to ! You will have also to play with the CSS in order to suit your theme design...

    Goodluck

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict deadmix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    france
    Posts
    210
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Im sorry but there is a think which go wrong... the **** are added by default when i past the code...

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What do you mean?
    Your code was changed automatically?

  7. #7
    SitePoint Addict deadmix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    france
    Posts
    210
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by TechnicGeek View Post
    What do you mean?
    Your code was changed automatically?
    yes, when i past it, the ************ add automatically...

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Seems like it's replacing tabs/spaces?

    So all I need to do is combine first with second
    to get breadcrumbs with microdata?

    Breadcrumbs will have trails created according
    to categories in WordPress? Currently I have pages
    that reside deep in URL structure but they don't
    have categories.

    Thanks for the info.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Addict deadmix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    france
    Posts
    210
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by TechnicGeek View Post
    Seems like it's replacing tabs/spaces?

    So all I need to do is combine first with second
    to get breadcrumbs with microdata?

    Breadcrumbs will have trails created according
    to categories in WordPress? Currently I have pages
    that reside deep in URL structure but they don't
    have categories.

    Thanks for the info.
    As i said, the first one i gave is only for Microdata.

    The second one will help you to create a Breadcrumbs... and it's Work! because i run the same on my Blog.

    Goodluck

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you know by the chance if breadcrumbs by Yoast accomplish what I wanted? The website is
    of my client and I hesitate to try code...

  11. #11
    SitePoint Addict deadmix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    france
    Posts
    210
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by TechnicGeek View Post
    Do you know by the chance if breadcrumbs by Yoast accomplish what I wanted? The website is
    of my client and I hesitate to try code...
    If you use Yoast so it's do the Trick without any issue You can go ahead with it then...

  12. #12
    Programming Team silver trophybronze trophy
    Mittineague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Springfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    17,227
    Mentioned
    194 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by TechnicGeek View Post
    Do you know by the chance if breadcrumbs by Yoast accomplish what I wanted? The website is
    of my client and I hesitate to try code...
    I would strongly advise to never do dev work on a live site. Try it on your localhost first, then once you're satisfied try it on the live site.
    Even then there's a chance you'll need to scramble.

  13. #13
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Post

    Quote Originally Posted by deadmix View Post
    If you use Yoast so it's do the Trick without any issue You can go ahead with it then...
    It creates breadcrumbs but putting URL in Google's structured data tool does not show them.

  14. #14
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Mittineague View Post
    I would strongly advise to never do dev work on a live site. Try it on your localhost first, then once you're satisfied try it on the live site.
    Even then there's a chance you'll need to scramble.
    But what is the chance client will agree for me to download his website for offline development work ? And what is the safe way of doing that if he agrees?

  15. #15
    Programming Team silver trophybronze trophy
    Mittineague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Springfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    17,227
    Mentioned
    194 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    In this case you probably don't need the exact same database, I think the same theme would likely be enough for you to test with some "lorem ipsum" content.

    Off Topic:

    @deadmix ; what text editor are you pasting from?

  16. #16
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2014
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question

    Quote Originally Posted by Mittineague View Post
    In this case you probably don't need the exact same database, I think the same theme would likely be enough for you to test with some "lorem ipsum" content.
    You mean I can create new database and update this in wpconfig.php while testing?

  17. #17
    Programming Team silver trophybronze trophy
    Mittineague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Springfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    17,227
    Mentioned
    194 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    For testing the plugins you could have your own database for your localhost WordPress site. You shouldn't need to worry about Importing or Exporting anything. Simply try the plugins and once you are relatively sure they do what you want install and activate on the live site. If it breaks things there, deactivate and uninstall them and back to square one, if everything looks good, Done.

  18. #18
    SitePoint Addict deadmix's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2009
    Location
    france
    Posts
    210
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    @Mittineague i past from Notepad++

    I tried 3 times, then i pasted from A simple Block Note, same issue...

  19. #19
    Programming Team silver trophybronze trophy
    Mittineague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Springfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    17,227
    Mentioned
    194 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by deadmix View Post
    @Mittineague i past from Notepad++

    I tried 3 times, then i pasted from A simple Block Note, same issue...
    Off Topic:

    How very odd, I use Notepad++ all the time and this is the first I or any I've asked have ever seen *******s appear except for the "naughty word" filter


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •