SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Maybe mandkr67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    235
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Changing text in PSD?

    I have only recently begun to use Photoshop for websites. How would I edit the text in a PSD file? I have downloaded a PSD file used for a header graphic and I'd like to know how to change the text from (yoursite.com) + (your logo here) etc.

    BTW, I have PS 7.
    Thx.

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict theGuest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, BC Canada
    Posts
    372
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just click the type layer, select the Type Tool from the Toolbar, Ctrl-click on the type layer, and type in the new text.

  3. #3
    Maybe mandkr67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    235
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I understand what you wrote...I have clicked on the layer and a hand appears. I click "Layers", "show all" and the background layer appears with nothing in the image changed.

    Also, ctrl, and the type tool brings up the color dropper and then just adds text on top of what is already there.

    Am I missing a step, or is this a merged image that I won't be able to change the text? In the title box for the image is "image1 [1:1] Background"
    Does this mean there's only one layer?


    Sorry if these questions appear redundant, but like I said...I've only just begun.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Crazybanana's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    In tha fruit cellar
    Posts
    1,379
    Mentioned
    32 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    if you have only 1 layer in the layer palette then it is merged.
    Who's to doom when the judge himself is dragged before the bar


  5. #5
    »-(¯`v´¯)-» macarthur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    B.K.A.C
    Posts
    2,469
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    If the layers are merged thats a problem, you will have to manualy delete the text by what ever means you think are necisary, if you want to give me the psd file i can work with it,

    send it to flamingmonarch@fentrax.com and tell me what text you want where
    `·.¸¸.·´´¯`··._.·FLAMING`·.¸¸.·´´¯`··._.·
    -==׺°”˜`”°º×MONARCH׺°”˜`”°º×==-

  6. #6
    SitePoint Addict theGuest's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Vancouver, BC Canada
    Posts
    372
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ya these fellas are right i'm afraid. If you only see 1 layer, you're a bit screwed. What you need to do then is find out what the font was that was used, refill the bg with the appropriate colour, then reType the text you want to add.

  7. #7
    Maybe mandkr67's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    USA
    Posts
    235
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I really appreciate your advice all!!!

    After a few more hours of playing around, I've seen that the image IS only one layer. What I'm doing now is using the air brush tool and taking colors from the background to (cover) the current text.

    macarthur, I've sent along a copy of the image. If you can do better than me that would be awesome!!!!! Thx!

  8. #8
    »-(¯`v´¯)-» macarthur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    B.K.A.C
    Posts
    2,469
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I shall do my best
    The psd file didnt come through, its a winmail.dat
    `·.¸¸.·´´¯`··._.·FLAMING`·.¸¸.·´´¯`··._.·
    -==׺°”˜`”°º×MONARCH׺°”˜`”°º×==-

  9. #9
    »-(¯`v´¯)-» macarthur's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2003
    Location
    B.K.A.C
    Posts
    2,469
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    I sent it to you check you email
    `·.¸¸.·´´¯`··._.·FLAMING`·.¸¸.·´´¯`··._.·
    -==׺°”˜`”°º×MONARCH׺°”˜`”°º×==-

  10. #10
    SitePoint Guru kish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    923
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by mandkr67
    What I'm doing now is using the air brush tool and taking colors from the background to (cover) the current text.
    That's fine if the BG is a solid colour, however if its a pattern or texture, you'd be better of using the "clone brush", specifying a source for the clone by alt+left clicking then just use the brush on the target area...
    Fast Fwd Multimedia
    Web, IT & Cloud Computing Consultancy
    Currently looking for web freelancers. Get in touch!

  11. #11
    SitePoint Guru kish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    923
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    oh, i see macarthur has already helped you out... never mind!
    Fast Fwd Multimedia
    Web, IT & Cloud Computing Consultancy
    Currently looking for web freelancers. Get in touch!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •