SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi there,

    I have created a database using Microsoft Access 2000 and I would like to convert it into a mySQL database. I have searched many places but they seem to be very vague. Can somebody please tell me in black + white how to convert?

    Very much appreciated!!!

  2. #2
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Create identical tables in MySQL.
    Export your data from Access as Comma Separated Values (*.CSV).
    Import the resulting text files into MySQL
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  3. #3
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Or go to http://www.mysql.com and go to the win32 downloads section and download MyAccess a freeware program that creates a MySQL database from a MS Access one for you, even does the tables
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok, thanks but I don't have MySQL installed on my computer, but it is on my web server.. these methods apparantly need MySQL to be installed on my own computer.

    Any other suggestions?

  5. #5
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Can youconnect to your database from a remote computer, Do you have access to the 'mysql' database here you could change how one can connect to the database then you could connect from a remote computer
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes I can connect remotely using the phpMyAdmin 2.0.1 script which is located on the web server control panel

  7. #7
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes but that means that your script is running on the same computer as your database. You need to be able to connect with a script running on another computer.
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    Sydney, Australia
    Posts
    65
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I mean the php script is located on the remote server.
    Actually, I have figured the whole thing out now =)
    Thanks for your time!!


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •