SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    155
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Pointing Domain to Web Hosting Package held by another provider

    Hi there,

    I've recently registered a domain with a provider and setup a hosting package with a different company. What I would like to do is point my domain to a subdirectory on the host so that it appears to be on the same package. For example:

    My domain is shoxt3r.com. It is unrelated to my web hosting company. I want to be able to point to a subdirectory held on www.adomainname.com at /newfolder. What would I need to do to "mask" the domain so that it appears as "shoxt3r.com/newfolder"?

    So far I have changed the nameservers for the domain so that they match the ones provided by my web host but what is the next step to achieve the above?

    Cheers.

    Andrew

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    155
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Any thoughts please?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2014
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    are u using cPanel ??
    then bind domain directory where your site is hosted in stand of Public_html

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard gate2vn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    1,057
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Shoxt3r View Post
    My domain is shoxt3r.com. It is unrelated to my web hosting company. I want to be able to point to a subdirectory held on www.adomainname.com at /newfolder. What would I need to do to "mask" the domain so that it appears as "shoxt3r.com/newfolder"?
    Is your hosting vendor supporting for domain pointer (or parked domain)?
    Clustered CloudLinux Hosting | WordPress Hosting |
    Advanced Antispam | Managed Xen VPS
    in US West coast and Asia-Pacific datacenters
    Contact us now on Twitter @vietnap

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    155
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by pshyco View Post
    are u using cPanel ??
    then bind domain directory where your site is hosted in stand of Public_html
    I'm not, no. This is purely through either FastHosts or 123Reg's own control panel.

    Quote Originally Posted by gate2vn View Post
    Is your hosting vendor supporting for domain pointer (or parked domain)?
    They don't look to be. I have full control over the DNS settings on the domain side of things though. The web host (FastHosts) don't seem to provide any domain parking facility. I have contacted them since and they forwarded this reply:

    Quote Originally Posted by FastHosts
    Dear Andrew

    Thank you for contacting us back.

    With regards to pointing mywebsite.com on another domain's subdirectory, You can add a CName record on mywebsite.com Advance DNS page .

    You can refer to the link below for screen shots on how you can add the CName:

    https://help.fasthosts.co.uk/app/ans...75Mv_g~zj~PP9p


    Thanks again for contacting us.


    Best regards,

    Laurence Sagolili

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard gate2vn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    1,057
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    From what I understood your request, you don't want to point http://shoxt3r.com to http://originaldomain.com/folder, but you want it to be shown as http://shoxt3r.com/folder. Is that correct? In that case, you will need to configure shoxt3r.com as a domain pointer or parked domain of originaldomain.com, and it needs to be configured at your hosting vendor, not from domain DNS.

    Is that what you want?
    Clustered CloudLinux Hosting | WordPress Hosting |
    Advanced Antispam | Managed Xen VPS
    in US West coast and Asia-Pacific datacenters
    Contact us now on Twitter @vietnap

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Posts
    155
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes that's perfect! Sorry for the late reply. Would i need to transfer my domain over to my web host then rather than keeping it at my domain host? Are there any terms I should look out for to make these changes?

    Cheers,

    Andrew

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard gate2vn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2004
    Location
    Oslo, Norway
    Posts
    1,057
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You don't need to transfer your domain to the host. If you updated name servers already, just ask your host how to add that domain into your current hosting account as a domain pointer. They should support it.
    Clustered CloudLinux Hosting | WordPress Hosting |
    Advanced Antispam | Managed Xen VPS
    in US West coast and Asia-Pacific datacenters
    Contact us now on Twitter @vietnap


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •