SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Why do pages reload everytime I navigate to another page?

    Hey guys,

    Just finished working on a clients website http://tinyurl.com/q7eb549

    When I navigate to different pages, notice how the banner at the top reloads each time, along with the rest of the site.

    Is there a way to stop this from happening?

    Or am I just being too pedantic?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Mentor silver trophy
    Rubble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cambridge, England
    Posts
    2,435
    Mentioned
    82 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    I should think its down to the page size; according to yslow:
    This page has 17 external Javascript scripts. Try combining them into one.
    This page has 8 external stylesheets. Try combining them into one.
    There are 10 images that are scaled down - I can understand scaling them down for mobile but why on a full screen?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Rubble View Post
    There are 10 images that are scaled down - I can understand scaling them down for mobile but why on a full screen?
    Using another developers template, was not playing nice with my modifications

  4. #4
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Finding a lot of answers at http://www.feedthebot.com/

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Rubble, was hoping you wouldn't say that

  6. #6
    SitePoint Mentor silver trophy
    Rubble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cambridge, England
    Posts
    2,435
    Mentioned
    82 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    As I say to people "The truth always hurts"

    I had a similar problem a few years ago and it was worse on different browsers and part of the problem was different browsers load content in different ways. One browser loaded the images as they came and another loaded them after the rest of the content.
    I got around this by only loading the content with an include and left the main part of the page the same. The URL contained the name of the content to include but I do not think this method would work in your case.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Mentor silver trophy
    Rubble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cambridge, England
    Posts
    2,435
    Mentioned
    82 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    That's an interesting link and I will check it out.

    One thing I forgot is using this at the top of your page before everything else:
    Code:
    // php compressor
    ob_start("ob_gzhandler");

  8. #8
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thx Rubble, added php compiler and moved js to the bottom and website seems a lot better.

    Can't figure out why my Hover isn't working on the capabilities page and projects page though

  9. #9
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Sep 2005
    Location
    Perth, Australia
    Posts
    146
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok fixed it

    Twitter API feed is only thing I cant fix now


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •