SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard DoubleDee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    3,785
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    France has Invaded My Computer!!!

    When I open up FireFox, it should default to Google's home page (USA).

    All of a sudden tonight, when I open FireFox it is going to...
    Code:
    https://www.google.fr/?gws_rd=cr&ei=3Syt2qceayG9sYgQ


    And if I change the URL in the Address Bar, it just goes back to the same French Google Home Page!!

    And even if I clear out all Cookies, the same things happens when I open FireFox...

    What is going on?!

    Sincerely,


    Debbie

    P.S. I am currently in the Midwest USA - nowhere near France!!!

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,219
    Mentioned
    457 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by DoubleDee View Post
    When I open up FireFox, it should default to Google's home page (USA).
    Why should it go there? Is that what you have set as your default home page?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard DoubleDee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    3,785
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    Why should it go there? Is that what you have set as your default home page?
    Code:
    Home Page:  www.google.com

    Debbie

  4. #4
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,219
    Mentioned
    457 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    What happens if you replace it with this:

    Code:
    https://www.google.com/webhp?hl=en
    If I set google.com as my home page, I get redirected to the Australian version, but using the above link as the home link stops that from happening.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard DoubleDee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    3,785
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    What happens if you replace it with this:

    Code:
    https://www.google.com/webhp?hl=en
    If I set google.com as my home page, I get redirected to the Australian version, but using the above link as the home link stops that from happening.
    Of course now that we are talking about it, the problem stopped... (At least temporarily?!)

    When I quite out of FireFox and went back in, I was taken to...
    Code:
    https://www.google.com/
    (All without taking your advice...)

    What is up with that?!


    Debbie

  6. #6
    From Italy with love silver trophybronze trophy
    guido2004's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2004
    Posts
    9,501
    Mentioned
    163 Post(s)
    Tagged
    4 Thread(s)
    Maybe a google hickup

    Usually, google takes you to the google of your country, even if you write another google url in your browser. Or at least to the country it thinks you're in. So if you were connecting through a proxy from france, it would show you www.google.fr

    But I'm sure you're not using proxies, so it probably was some temporary mix up somewhere.

  7. #7
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,219
    Mentioned
    457 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by guido2004 View Post
    it probably was some temporary mix up somewhere.
    Yup, the NSA has these little blunders from time to time! LOL

  8. #8
    Gre aus'm Pott gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    Pullo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,941
    Mentioned
    215 Post(s)
    Tagged
    12 Thread(s)
    I can't comment in your case, Debbie, but my own rule of thumb is that if my PC exhibits unexpected behaviour more than once in a limited period of time, I reinstall the OS.

    The reason is that viruses/trojans/rootkits etc have become so complex nowadays and have become so good at hiding themselves, this is the closest you are likely to come to discovering you have one.

  9. #9
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,219
    Mentioned
    457 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Off Topic:

    Quote Originally Posted by Pullo View Post
    The reason is that viruses/trojans/rootkits etc have become so complex nowadays and have become so good at hiding themselves, this is the closest you are likely to come to discovering you have one.
    Nah, she's on a Mac. Can't be a virus.

  10. #10
    Gre aus'm Pott gold trophysilver trophybronze trophy
    Pullo's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2007
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    5,941
    Mentioned
    215 Post(s)
    Tagged
    12 Thread(s)

  11. #11
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,219
    Mentioned
    457 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Hehe, just as well I do run a virus barrier on my machine.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Wizard DoubleDee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    3,785
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by guido2004 View Post
    Maybe a google hickup

    Usually, google takes you to the google of your country, even if you write another google url in your browser. Or at least to the country it thinks you're in. So if you were connecting through a proxy from france, it would show you www.google.fr

    But I'm sure you're not using proxies, so it probably was some temporary mix up somewhere.
    I'm connecting from the Midwest USA, so not a proxy issue.


    Debbie

  13. #13
    SitePoint Wizard DoubleDee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    3,785
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    Yup, the NSA has these little blunders from time to time! LOL
    Maybe not so funny after all, Ralph...


    Debbie

  14. #14
    SitePoint Wizard DoubleDee's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2010
    Location
    Arizona
    Posts
    3,785
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Pullo View Post
    I can't comment in your case, Debbie, but my own rule of thumb is that if my PC exhibits unexpected behaviour more than once in a limited period of time, I reinstall the OS.

    The reason is that viruses/trojans/rootkits etc have become so complex nowadays and have become so good at hiding themselves, this is the closest you are likely to come to discovering you have one.
    Good advice, although I'm on a nearly brand new Mac...

    That, and the Google issue seems to have went away for now.

    Sincerely,


    Debbie

  15. #15
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2013
    Location
    Vancouver, BC, Canada
    Posts
    9
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That's odd, if it simply 'went away'. My thought would be that it's lurking...just waiting to 'come back'.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •