SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    ***
    Posts
    372
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    can you get SQL tables through FTP

    Hello

    I changed the DNS on a site of mine using php and mysql. Actually the site uses post nuke. I moved to a new hosting company.

    Anyway, I am now uploading my files and realize I don't have the SQL files for the tables and content. I can FTP to the old server but I can't get into the cpanel because it has fully propagated to the new server.

    IS there any way to get my info from FTP or will I have to change the DNS back to the old server and get it from the cpanel?

    thank you

  2. #2
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just use the IP of the old server to get to cPanel

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  3. #3
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    ***
    Posts
    372
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry........I don't mean to sound like a dunce here but could you give me an example of the link, please.

    Would it be like this:

    http://153.85.987.85.com/cpanel ??????????

    thx for the help

  4. #4
    Mlle. Ledoyen silver trophy seanf's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2001
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    7,168
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Use http://153.85.987.85:2082 if 153.85.987.85 is the IP of the old host

    Sean
    Harry Potter

    -- You lived inside my world so softly
    -- Protected only by the kindness of your nature

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    ***
    Posts
    372
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thx Sean.......... I tried that link substituting the correct IP. It still comes up "page not found". So, I thought maybe because it was on a Pleask server and not cPanel, the 2082 was incorrect so I replaced it with the 8443 BUT that doesn't work either...........

    Boy this is madening.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    ***
    Posts
    372
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have been able to get in now with the 8443. It seems it need the https as opposed to the http

    At least you gave me somewhere to start so I could figure it out.

    Thx very much


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •