SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question what is ww and how to set it up?

    Hi,
    i was wondering how to setup a ww.some-domain.com, i came across a website which has www and ww too, i wanted to setup something like that. any idea on how do i? never heard of ww
    All those who wander aren't lost.

  2. #2
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,319
    Mentioned
    462 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    It's probably just a sub domain. Many hosting accounts let you set up subdomains, such as dev.mysite.com. Does your hosting account have a control panel?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yes, i have cpanel
    All those who wander aren't lost.

  4. #4
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,319
    Mentioned
    462 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    CPanel makes it easy to create a subdomain. Just click the subdomains option under Domains. Type 'ww' as the subdomain and you're good to go. (Depending on the location of your server, it may or may not take a while for the subdomain to be accessible online as it propagates around the web. I find it works straight away, but some people experience a delay of 24 hours or so.)

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard nofel's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2007
    Location
    Earth
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i did exactly as you mentioned, but it says "server not found" when trying to access with ww or chrome says, do you mean www.site-name.com
    All those who wander aren't lost.

  6. #6
    Hosting Team Leader silver trophybronze trophy
    cpradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    5,234
    Mentioned
    154 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by nofel View Post
    i did exactly as you mentioned, but it says "server not found" when trying to access with ww or chrome says, do you mean www.site-name.com
    You may need to give it a few hours to propagate. Then it should be available.

  7. #7
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,319
    Mentioned
    462 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by nofel View Post
    i did exactly as you mentioned, but it says "server not found"
    You didn't read my post?

    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    it may or may not take a while for the subdomain to be accessible online as it propagates around the web. I find it works straight away, but some people experience a delay of 24 hours or so.)


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •