SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 10 of 10
  1. #1
    ********* Streaker Lister14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    C:\Documents and Settings\Desktop\Recycle Bin
    Posts
    677
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    installing php - my documents on R:\ ...?

    hi there,

    i just succesively installed apache server but i've got some trouble with the configuration on my php.ini file.

    the thing is, 'my documents' folder is located on R:\ (apache and php on C:\)

    the following lines are correct:
    Code:
    doc_root = "C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/htdocs"
    
    extension_dir = "c:\php\extensions"
    however i think i need to change something else... i was folowing the advise on installing apache/php from .net magazine (issue decmber 2002) and it follows with:

    "create a folder ('My Website') in your 'My Documents' folder, the create a file: index.php."

    inside this file:
    Code:
    <html>
    <head>
     <title>Hello World!</tilte>
    </head>
    
    <body>
     <? phpinfo(); ?>
    </body>
    </html>
    so when opening the file in a browser it should give me the php page showing me my system, built date, etc.

    they say that on windows 2000 (which i've got it installed on) i should be able to access this by:
    http://localhost:8080/~loginName/index.php

    however
    1. My documents is on R:\
    2. My loginName is 2 words with a space in between (FName LName)


    --> i feel i need to change the following (empty) line:
    Code:
    user_dir =
    please help
    roy.lu
    C:\DOS... C:\DOS\RUN... RUN\DOS\RUN...!

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict seanmayhew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    209
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Your web servers root folder is the htdocs folder. So I would recommend saving your site documents in that folder or changing your doc_root = C:... to your my documents folder on your R: drive. doc_root = R:\my_documents (example only dont take literally)

  3. #3
    ********* Streaker Lister14's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    C:\Documents and Settings\Desktop\Recycle Bin
    Posts
    677
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    well, seems like i need to 'play around' with it a little... just realised that there is a 'UserDir' in the httpd.confic file for apache that i might have to point to R:\...

    -if i get desperate i'll post here again...
    roy.lu
    C:\DOS... C:\DOS\RUN... RUN\DOS\RUN...!

  4. #4
    Non-Member Icheb's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Germany
    Posts
    1,474
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You just have to set doc_root in your php.ini correctly, just as seanmayhew suggested.

  5. #5
    ********* wombat firepages's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Perth Australia
    Posts
    1,717
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    are you trying specifically to set up user directories ?? , if not (and I cant see why you would be) then do not worry about mydoc~1 at all.

    just stick your phpinfo.php in wherever your DocumentRoot (as set in the apache httpd.conf) directory and type http://localhost/phpinfo.php ... if indeed apache is running on port 8080 (check the Listen or Port directive in the httpd.conf) then http://localhost:8080/phpinfo.php

    If you are trying to setup per-user directories then you can edit the UserDir in httpd.conf to point wherever you want , the mydoc~1 is just an example so set for example to C:/Program Files/Apache Group/Apache2/users/

    you should be able to safely ignore the doc_root in php.ini , concentrate on httpd.conf instead.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Addict seanmayhew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    209
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    **OFF TOPIC**
    Firepages are you familiar with a situation in apache where it might only display the index.php file and nothing else? For instance if I enter localhost/phpmyadmin it still just displays the http://localhost if i type http://localhost.htm (there is a file) it still will only display the index.php

  7. #7
    ********* wombat firepages's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Perth Australia
    Posts
    1,717
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    sorry mate I am not quite with you ? do you mean literally typing in http://localhost.htm ? , the 'DirectoryIndex' may be set in httpd.conf or a htaccess file that sets the default Index page for a directory , but I dont think I am getting your question sorry ?

  8. #8
    SitePoint Addict seanmayhew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    209
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I use one of those IP style forwarding services at http://has.it That basically just connect to my home pc via IP address. My site is http://dot.syntax.at/ In my root directory I have a test folder that has an index.html file in it this should be at http://dot.syntax.at/test/index.html If you test that link it will take you to the home page. The main index.html in the root directory. So, to test whether the directory exists I placed a link from the home page to the /test/index.html. This takes you to that page but if you look at the URL it doesnt show the test directory it just shows it as the home page. So for instance when I attempted to place phpMyAdmin into the site you CAN NOT get to it by entering http://dot.syntax.at/phpMyAdmin but you can by clicking the link on the home page to phpMyAdmin. This is a very frustrating problem. And I'm guess it has something to do with my Apache httpdconf or htaccess I just dont know. I realize this is all insecure right now Im just trying to get it up and running then I'll worry about the security.

    But I appreciate any help.

  9. #9
    ********* wombat firepages's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Location
    Perth Australia
    Posts
    1,717
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi , ok it looks like your IP forwarder is rewriting requests to include its pop-up ads , its doing this by sticking requests to your page in a frameset ~

    if you use your IP instead .. http://65.XX.XX.209:8081 , and then click the link , everything works as expected.

    so perhaps find another forwarder ? I know nothing of these services but I know that some at least do not do this sort of thing.

  10. #10
    SitePoint Addict seanmayhew's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    209
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thats weird because i have successfully used this service using Windows 2000 Pro. I just decided to use apache because I thought it would be a bit more functional. I think it is probably the URL Cloaking


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •