SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Bubbleunder.com advice needed

    I created the site as in the book... coded it by hand so it helped a lot as I had to deal with numerous mistakes and figured them out on my own.

    I uploaded it to http://www.car-battery-prices.org/ and have a two issues that I need help with.

    1.) When I click on "home" it takes me to http://www.car-battery-prices.org/index.html instead of the domain name. How can I fix this?

    2.) I have SEQuake toolbar installed and it pushes down the header and messes up the layout. Any advice on that would be appreciated. (image attached)

    problem.JPG

    Regards,

    Tom

  2. #2
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    This post should probably be moved to the (X)HTML section but hopefully someone can do that or simply answer

  3. #3
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,112
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Hi libeltt. Welcome to the forums.

    For the first issue, instead of this:

    Code:
    <a href="index.html">Home</a>
    use this:

    Code:
    <a href="/">Home</a>
    That will take you to the home page without the index.html on the end. The alternative would be to do this:

    Code:
    <a href="http://www.car-battery-prices.org/">Home</a>
    ... but that's unnecessary, really.

    Regarding the SEO add-on, I don't see that at all. Are you sure this isn't just happening on your own computer?
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thank you for the help!!!

    ... but that's unnecessary, really.

    Regarding the SEO add-on, I don't see that at all. Are you sure this isn't just happening on your own computer?
    Its only happening on the computers with that SEO add-on installed. That's why I'm curious how to fix that issue. You can see it in the image attached. Basically it pushes down the content... but for some reason the side <div> is not getting pushed down along with the rest.

  5. #5
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,112
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by libeltt View Post
    for some reason the side <div> is not getting pushed down along with the rest.
    It's not moving down because it's set to position: absolute ... which isn't a great way to do a layout, I have to admit. (I'm not sure why the book goes down that route, but never mind. )

    Anyhow, it's not really a web design issue as such, by the sound of it, because your web visitors are not going to see that. Personally, I'd recommend you dump that add-on anyway, as it doesn't sound very good. SEO tends to be a pretty dodgy area, I'm afraid. All the same, if you find it useful, perhaps use it in a browser you don't use often and just view the site normally in your regular browser.
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That makes sense to me. Would setting it to static or relative fix this issue... or am I completely off base?


    Quote Originally Posted by ralph.m View Post
    It's not moving down because it's set to position: absolute ... which isn't a great way to do a layout, I have to admit. (I'm not sure why the book goes down that route, but never mind. )

  7. #7
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,112
    Mentioned
    448 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by libeltt View Post
    Would setting it to static or relative fix this issue...
    Static is the default, so you wouldn't need to set it. Just making that Change without doing anything else would not be enough, though. The normal way to create columns is by floating one or both of the columns ... But I'd wait till you get to that in your course. That addon is throwing in a red herring that you really don't need at this stage of your learning.
    Facebook | Google+ | Twitter | Web Design Tips | Free Contact Form

    Forum Usage: Tips on posting code samples, images and more

    Forrest Gump: "IE is like a box of chocolates: you never know what you're gonna get."

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    27
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    post the live url here so we can help you better


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •