SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Addict Mainer82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Posts
    249
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    MSSQL form conversion from MySQL to MSSQL

    I have a form that I use on MySQL/PHP and need to convert it to MSSQL/PHP. This is the area that I'm struggling with, what am I doing wrong?
    No error, when I submit the form it just reloads, not submitting any data to the DB.

    PHP Code:
    <?php
                
    if (isset($_POST['Vendor_ID'])) { //Check for a field that is mandatory to do the inserted
                
    $Vendor_ID sqlsrv_escape_string($_POST['Vendor_ID']);
                
    $ProductName_ID sqlsrv_escape_string($_POST['ProductName_ID']);
                
    $version sqlsrv_escape_string($_POST['version']);
                
    $serial sqlsrv_escape_string($_POST['serial']);
                
    $ProductKey sqlsrv_escape_string($_POST['ProductKey']);
                
    $Department_ID sqlsrv_escape_string($_POST['Department_ID']);
                
    $ownername sqlsrv_escape_string($_POST['ownername']);
                
    $Computer sqlsrv_escape_string($_POST['Computer']);
                
    $Comments sqlsrv_escape_string($_POST['Comments']);
                
    $Acquired sqlsrv_escape_string($_POST['Acquired']);
                
    $Retired sqlsrv_escape_string($_POST['Retired']);
            
    $sql "INSERT INTO dbo.KeyList_detail (
                    Vendor_ID,
                    ProductName_ID,
                    version,
                    serial,
                    ProductKey,
                    Department_ID,
                    Owner,
                    Computer,
                    Comments,        
                    Acquired,
                    Retired)
                        VALUES(
                        
    $Vendor_ID,
                        
    $ProductName_ID,
                        
    $version,
                        
    $serial,
                        
    $ProductKey,
                        
    $Department_ID,
                        
    $Owner,
                        
    $Computer,
                        
    $Comments,                    
                        
    $Acquired,
                        
    $Retired)";
            
    sqlsrv_query($con,$sql);
            if (
    sqlsrv_query($con$sql)) {
                echo 
    '<strong><em>Your data has been submitted</em></strong><br /><br />';
                    } else {
                echo 
    '<p>Error adding submitted info: ' sqlsrv_error(). '</p>';
            }
            }
            
    ?>
            
            <form action="<?php echo $_SERVER['PHP_SELF']; ?>" method="post">
    Get to know the man behind the screen

  2. #2
    SitePoint Addict Mainer82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Posts
    249
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Is this in the wrong section?
    Get to know the man behind the screen

  3. #3
    Hosting Team Leader silver trophybronze trophy
    cpradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    5,069
    Mentioned
    152 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    First off, you are calling the INSERT statement twice, so that's not good. Second, look into http://php.net/manual/en/function.ms...st-message.php, and Last, try putting a var_dump($sql); before your sqlsrv_query and paste that into SSMS to ensure it works there first.
    Be sure to congratulate Patche on earning July's Member of the Month
    Go ahead and blame me, I still won't lose any sleep over it
    My Blog | My Technical Notes

  4. #4
    Hosting Team Leader silver trophybronze trophy
    cpradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    5,069
    Mentioned
    152 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    As a second thought, I bet the var_dump copy and paste into SSMS will fail, because you don't have single quotes around a few of your columns in the INSERT query that look to be strings. My guess, is that is your issue.
    Be sure to congratulate Patche on earning July's Member of the Month
    Go ahead and blame me, I still won't lose any sleep over it
    My Blog | My Technical Notes

  5. #5
    SitePoint Addict Mainer82's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2003
    Location
    Maine, USA
    Posts
    249
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I added the ' quotes and the same thing is happening.
    Get to know the man behind the screen

  6. #6
    Hosting Team Leader silver trophybronze trophy
    cpradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    5,069
    Mentioned
    152 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What was the output of your var_dump($sql) call and were you able to copy and paste that query into SSMS and verify it runs?
    Be sure to congratulate Patche on earning July's Member of the Month
    Go ahead and blame me, I still won't lose any sleep over it
    My Blog | My Technical Notes


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •