SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast xarzu's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2007
    Posts
    73
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    How does localhost get its ID number in asp.net?

    localhost.PNGHow does localhost get its ID number in asp.net?

    I have a question about ASP.NET and running test web sites locally.
    I have written two asp.net web sites for testing purposes. One works and the other one fails. The one that fails does not give any useful diagnostic information.

    Can you tell me how these idís are generated that are alongside the localhost: url?

    localhost.PNG

  2. #2
    Programming Team silver trophybronze trophy
    Mittineague's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2005
    Location
    West Springfield, Massachusetts
    Posts
    17,226
    Mentioned
    194 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Are you sure those are IDs and not port numbers?

  3. #3
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy
    wwb_99's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    10,649
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    They are port numbers, and they are randomly generated. In any case, install and use IIS express -- the built-in web server is a holdover from a bygone era.

  4. #4
    Hosting Team Leader silver trophybronze trophy
    cpradio's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2002
    Location
    Ohio
    Posts
    5,214
    Mentioned
    153 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I need to look it up, but I think if you right click on the web project, go to the Web section, you might be able to set the port number (in case you need a specific port number).

    You can also tell it to use IIS instead of the Cassini web server

  5. #5
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy
    wwb_99's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    10,649
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yup, that would be the proper place to tweak that.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Mentor NightStalker-DNS's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2004
    Location
    Cape Town, South Africa
    Posts
    2,880
    Mentioned
    48 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by cpradio View Post
    I need to look it up, but I think if you right click on the web project, go to the Web section, you might be able to set the port number (in case you need a specific port number).

    You can also tell it to use IIS instead of the Cassini web server
    Yes, you can. But you must be running VS as an administrator in order for it to be able to edit the IIS metabase

  7. #7
    SitePoint Author silver trophybronze trophy
    wwb_99's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Washington, DC
    Posts
    10,649
    Mentioned
    4 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Not with IIS express . . .


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •