SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7

Thread: NEED YOUR HELP

  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I keep getting a java script error when I use IE 4.0+ when I go to http://www.gotrank.com. Can you tell me if you are also getting it.

    Thanx
    ::: FREE MEGA Traffic :::
    www.GotRank.com

  2. #2
    Sports Publisher mjames's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2000
    Location
    Charlotte, NC
    Posts
    5,891
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Why are you using IE4?

  3. #3
    Don't get too close, I bite! Nicky's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Lancashire, UK
    Posts
    8,277
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I haven't got IE4 but I tested it in Netscape 3 and it works fine. I get an alertthis appearing at the bottom of the page but that is common in Netscape 3 when you run a javascript. This, however, does not detract from the site and you can still use it.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard TWTCommish's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Pittsburgh, PA, USA
    Posts
    3,910
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by M. James
    Why are you using IE4?
    He's probably using it for testing purposes. I use IE 4 on one of my computers...I had IE 5 and it was fine, upgraded to 5.5, it went all funky on me, I had to revert back to 4.0, and I've had a lot of trouble upgrading back to 5.0. The difference isn't all that noticable.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot Website Rob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    113
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by RankoMeter.com
    I keep getting a java script error when I use IE 4.0+ when I go to http://www.gotrank.com. Can you tell me if you are also getting it.

    Thanx
    Using IE 4.01 SP2 (with JS Script Debugger) never returned any error(s).

    P.S. Why does "anybody" use what they use. Either it works just fine or they don't know any better. To each their own, I say.

  6. #6
    I'm baaaaaaaaaaaaack! Fluffykins's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Manchester, UK
    Posts
    1,046
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sort of along these lines, I once heard of a package called Browserola (or something like that) that you could set to mimic the behaviour of various browsers in order to test pages cross-platform / browser.

    Anyone else heard of it or know of anything similiar I could get hold of? Free would be nice, but i don't mind paying a shareware license fee cos it'd be really useful.

    Ady
    v-technologies - Freelance Goodness.

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot Website Rob's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Alberta, Canada
    Posts
    113
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've tried different versions of Browserola and have yet to see it do anything. I used different settings for Netscape and IE, and the page "always" looked exactly the same. So even though it's Free, I would never use/try, it again. But hey... maybe you'll have better luck.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •