SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Portland, Or
    Posts
    724
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    debugging in chrome dev tool

    I saw this neat tutorial by php academy where they were able to check other browser compatibility directly from the chrome browser.
    I looked at the settings but did not see that feature.
    Anyone here knows how to activate it?
    Thank you
    D

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard bronze trophy chris.upjohn's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2010
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    2,191
    Mentioned
    17 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Simply press F12 on your keyboard, its the same in other browsers as well.

  3. #3
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,173
    Mentioned
    454 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by pdxSherpa View Post
    they were able to check other browser compatibility directly from the chrome browser
    I've not heard of that, but it sounds a bit unlikely to me. Could you say a bit more about it? The only reliable way to test any browser is in the browser itself.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Oct 2010
    Location
    Portland, Or
    Posts
    724
    Mentioned
    2 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    chris, actually f12 that turns off/on the wifi on my laptop.

    Ralph I saw it used in a phpacademy video. the one on "CSS/CSS3 Tutorials: Image Overlay Effect (Part 2/2) " a while back. went to check
    chrome settings and did find something like that maybe...but not sure. I attached an image but don't know what "overrides"/user agent does (will have to google that unless someone here know :-))chromeDev01.jpg
    however...i just reviewing the video and it looks like you I right and while multi tasking I misunderstood. at 11:35 on the time line I thought he was using chrome. looks like he is using ie and can check the various versions.
    D

  5. #5
    It's all Geek to me silver trophybronze trophy
    ralph.m's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2009
    Location
    Melbourne, AU
    Posts
    24,173
    Mentioned
    454 Post(s)
    Tagged
    8 Thread(s)
    O, right. That's Chrome. If you right click on a page in Chrome and select Inspect Element it will open the dev tools. Then you clikc the button bottom right of Chrome, and another box pops up. Near the top left of that, there's an "overrides" link, which brings up that list of user agents.

    I doubt such a tool is very accurate, but better than nothing, I guess. Remember to return to the normal setting afterwards, anyhow.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2013
    Posts
    4
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    In chrome, ie, safari you only press f12 and use fire bug addon if you're using firefox Hope it's help


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •