SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 2 of 9 FirstFirst 123456 ... LastLast
Results 26 to 50 of 206
  1. #26
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Minnesota
    Posts
    34
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by aspen
    The type of targetting that Google does is very effective for an automated system, but it is still not as effective as manual targetting.
    Google would be silly not to let publishers control what keywords they would like to display, and the ability to not include certain advertisers (like a competitor).

    If it's true that Overture will offer a similiar program than the more options we have to display ads the better.

  2. #27
    Serial Publisher silver trophy aspen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    East Lansing, MI USA
    Posts
    12,937
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jaddboy
    Google would be silly not to let publishers control what keywords they would like to display, and the ability to not include certain advertisers (like a competitor).

    If it's true that Overture will offer a similiar program than the more options we have to display ads the better.
    They've said they'll allow people to exclude advertisers. But keyword targetting is done by their system. Each individual page on your site actually has different words to target.
    Chris Beasley - I publish content and ecommerce sites.
    Featured Article: Free Comprehensive SEO Guide
    My Guide to Building a Successful Website
    My Blog|My Webmaster Forums

  3. #28
    Serial Publisher silver trophy aspen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    East Lansing, MI USA
    Posts
    12,937
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Mo Money
    Two Questions:

    1) Can I run AdSense as my fastclick defaults?

    2) Can I have a fastclick banner, and a AdSense banner on the same page?

    Thanx!

    P.S - Google are very smart as MJ said! (hah MJ)

    1. No.

    2. Yes, but it'd likely be a banner and a skyscraper since it'd be hard to place two banners above the scroll.
    Chris Beasley - I publish content and ecommerce sites.
    Featured Article: Free Comprehensive SEO Guide
    My Guide to Building a Successful Website
    My Blog|My Webmaster Forums

  4. #29
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Posts
    46
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Adsense and Page Rank

    Quote Originally Posted by aspen
    http://www.google.com/adsense

    This is like the adwords distribution system but for smaller publishers.
    Does anyone think this will influence Page Rank and SEO with google?

    If a site is participating in Adsense and making money for google, giving them a better page rank and positioning in google will drive more traffic to that site, which will make even more money for google.
    Vince - Pediatric Parenting Advice
    --> keepkidshealthy.com
    --> expertpediatrician.com
    --> becomingapediatrician.com

  5. #30
    SitePoint Wizard bbolte's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    The Central Plains
    Posts
    3,304
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    they emphatically say no to this. i was reading an article on it at e-week or something...

  6. #31
    SitePoint Guru loanuniverse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    652
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    According to a Google employee at http://www.webmasterworld.com

    1- The crawl is a separate crawl so it won't get you into their index faster.

    2- The adsense google ads do not pass any pagerank.

  7. #32
    SitePoint Enthusiast Synozeer's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2000
    Location
    Florida
    Posts
    77
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    1) Can I run AdSense as my fastclick defaults?
    Sure you can. Just copy and paste the code Google gives you and save it as an htm file, then upload to your server. Then add a default in Fastclick and paste the url to that htm file in the Rich Media box. For the regular image and click boxes, simply fill them in with the info for any other campaign you're running - they'll only show when someone doesn't have rich media capabilities.

    Adam

  8. #33
    Vermicious Knid moncur's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Salt Lake City, UT
    Posts
    274
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The question is whether the Google code will still work - will still know what page it's appearing on and what keywords to target - when running as a default, and I suspect the answer is no.

    Since Google won't run other ads as defaults, this makes it pretty useless for me. I think I'll try them on some of my smaller sites, though.

  9. #34
    SitePoint Zealot Ignite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    126
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Wow, rejected already

    E-mailed them back asking for a specific reason....
    Blogs.ca Social directory for Canadian bloggers and their readers

  10. #35
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Jun 2003
    Posts
    23
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I got rejected as well. They gave me two reasons:

    Client-side software use: A site or third party cannot display our ads
    as a result of the actions of any software application such as a
    toolbar. We may not accept sites that are associated with some types
    of client-side software or offer these types of client-side software.

    Duplicate domain submission: According to our records this specific
    domain has previously been submitted and/or is already serving AdWords
    ads. We do not allow multiple Google AdSense accounts to run AdWords
    ads on the same website. If your site is not already running our ads
    and you believe that our evaluation of your application is inaccurate,
    please reply to this email address, and we will be happy to look into
    the matter further.
    Both these seem to be a result of using third party advertising (Fastclick, Burst!), since we use no client-side software and do not serve AdWords through any other account.

    If this is the case, they may have a tough time finding any sites to accept.

  11. #36
    SitePoint Enthusiast fanhost.com's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    New Hampshire
    Posts
    84
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey Whistler, I just got a simple one line that said:

    "You are already serving ads"

    The messed up thing is that it didn't say whether I was accepted or denied. Granted I am most likely denied but they are really screwed up with this. So when this campaign ends with TF should I just re-apply? I think so.
    www.fanhost.com
    http://forums.fanhost.com
    :::: FanHost Networks ::::entertaining a million a day

  12. #37
    SitePoint Guru loanuniverse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    652
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Wouldn't you know it, the first page I load to see if the code works had a fastclick google skyscraper

    I had to go log into my fastclick account, which I had not done in a while to deselect the google campaings. I also just realized that Google was the largest Fastclick advertiser with almost 10k impressions. {FC is my default}.

    Anyway, I put the code in the below the fold banner {which is used in most static pages}, to see how it works. Once July 1st comes around, I will switch to the skyscraper.

    from the one pageview I saw, they are very, very, very targetted.

  13. #38
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    809
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes! This is what I received in my inbox today:
    Congratulations. You've been accepted to participate in Google AdSense.
    Let's see how this thing works.

  14. #39
    SitePoint Zealot Ignite's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    126
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Darin
    Yes! This is what I received in my inbox today: Let's see how this thing works.
    I got rejected because I am running ads from another network, but so are you....
    Blogs.ca Social directory for Canadian bloggers and their readers

  15. #40
    SitePoint Guru loanuniverse's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2002
    Location
    United States
    Posts
    652
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ignite: You should disable those campaigns or remove the code from that other network and apply to this program again. I seriously recommend it to anyone.

    You might even get them to look at it sooner if you send them an email about the changes and request another look. If your site is car related, I am sure there will be enough targetted advertisers for it paying a good price per click.

  16. #41
    Serial Publisher silver trophy aspen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    East Lansing, MI USA
    Posts
    12,937
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    You can safely set them up as a default to some ad networks.

    For instance I'm running the skyscraper as a Burst default on my survival site (or will be in an hour or so). It works fine. The catch is that I think you need to actually host the file with the skyscraper on your site, you can't upload the file like at some ad networks.

    I of course turned off the Google ads there were running on that site through Fastclick.
    Chris Beasley - I publish content and ecommerce sites.
    Featured Article: Free Comprehensive SEO Guide
    My Guide to Building a Successful Website
    My Blog|My Webmaster Forums

  17. #42
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    809
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hey aspen,

    How do I go about making the Google ads default for Tribal Fusion? Your help is appreciated.

  18. #43
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Panama City Floriida
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I applied for and have been accepted in Google's AdSense program. I found the verticle skyscraper ad format to be best for me. So far I have just placed the ads on my home page. The ads have a white background. I don't know if it can be changed. You can see how they look by visiting: http://www.panamacitybeachguide.net

    I believe Google might have crawled my site in the process of accepting me as a client.

  19. #44
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    Panama City Floriida
    Posts
    52
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I applied for and have been accepted in Google's AdSense program, Soon after being accepted (1 day) the ads appeared on my site. I selected the skyscraper (verticle) ad format. You can see what the ads look like by visiting: http://www.panamacitybeachguide.net

  20. #45
    Serial Publisher silver trophy aspen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    East Lansing, MI USA
    Posts
    12,937
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Darin
    Hey aspen,

    How do I go about making the Google ads default for Tribal Fusion? Your help is appreciated.
    You can't. Not with how TF's rich media defaults are currently setup.
    Chris Beasley - I publish content and ecommerce sites.
    Featured Article: Free Comprehensive SEO Guide
    My Guide to Building a Successful Website
    My Blog|My Webmaster Forums

  21. #46
    Serial Publisher silver trophy aspen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    East Lansing, MI USA
    Posts
    12,937
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm running it on a few small sites. So far I'm showing 200 impressions, 5 clicks, and $0.90 earnings.

    Not bad.
    Chris Beasley - I publish content and ecommerce sites.
    Featured Article: Free Comprehensive SEO Guide
    My Guide to Building a Successful Website
    My Blog|My Webmaster Forums

  22. #47
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Sep 2001
    Location
    Vancouver
    Posts
    809
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for the reply aspen. Here are my stats since putting the ads up two hours ago:

    Impressions: 238 | Clicks: 5 | Clickthrough rate: 2.1% | Your earnings: $0.35.

  23. #48
    Drop em if you got em
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    691
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    5 clicks - 35c
    5 clicks - 90c

    Must be very different payouts for different ads.

    Do you see all possible ads that may be shown on your site, and can you approve/disapprove these ads?

    I'd definitely consider running these on my sites, but I didn't always like the ads being shown through Fastclick, and there was little I could do other then removing the campaign.

  24. #49
    Serial Publisher silver trophy aspen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    East Lansing, MI USA
    Posts
    12,937
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No you don't see them before hand.
    Chris Beasley - I publish content and ecommerce sites.
    Featured Article: Free Comprehensive SEO Guide
    My Guide to Building a Successful Website
    My Blog|My Webmaster Forums

  25. #50
    Drop em if you got em
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    NY
    Posts
    691
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No one sees that as "risky"?

    I mean, I understand some of you may have content that you think can never trigger a risky ad, but I'm not so sure about some of the ads they've displayed on my sites.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •