SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 44 of 44
  1. #26
    SitePoint Enthusiast Spartan4085's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have returned a lot later than I thought. I've fixed a few validation errors. Only 6 remain - ones that cannot be fixed without sacrificing functionality.

    But now I want to fix a problem I've had for a long time. The navigation items won't center in IE. I've tried all I could think of. The text appears to center for a second, then changes its alignment left. It works perfectly in all other browsers.

  2. #27
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,580
    Mentioned
    65 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Would you mind checking something, please:

    The following relative path to the html5shiv.js appears on line 9 of your page.
    Code:
    <!--[if lt IE 9]>
    <script src="Scripts/html5shiv.js"></script>
    <![endif]-->
    Most of the other paths on your page are absolute paths and begin with a forward slash. (Perhaps you call them "root relative" paths.)

    Should the path to the shiv begin with a forward slash also?

  3. #28
    SitePoint Enthusiast Spartan4085's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't know how to answer that. It should be fine, but I changed it just for uniformity.

  4. #29
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,580
    Mentioned
    65 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by Spartan4085 View Post
    I don't know how to answer that. It should be fine, but I changed it just for uniformity.
    The URL to your web site is broken, now. Undo whatever you just did.

    It seems that the path to the shiv should begin with a forward slash as shown below. Make that shiv path look like this, if you can.

    (line 9 of your HTML page)
    Code:
    <!--[if lt IE 9]>
    <script src="/Scripts/html5shiv.js"></script>
    <![endif]-->

  5. #30
    SitePoint Enthusiast Spartan4085's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I don't know what I did, but I fixed the server error by restarting.

    I already changed the path, but I don't think that changes anything.

  6. #31
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,580
    Mentioned
    65 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    OK, the path looks like it is probably good. However, there is one more error and I believe it is in the IE conditional tag on line 10

    Change this:
    Code:
        <!--[if lte IE]>
    To this:
    Code:
        <!--[if IE]>
    unless it is supposed to target a particular version of IE in which case you would need to supply the version number.

  7. #32
    SitePoint Enthusiast Spartan4085's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I've changed the code. Does this have anything to do with the navbar problem I mentioned, or are you just correcting other mistakes you see?

  8. #33
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,580
    Mentioned
    65 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    This is all about the nav bar problem in IE. Give me a few more minutes to isolate the problem.

  9. #34
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,580
    Mentioned
    65 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Near the bottoms of SpryMenuBarHorizontal.css AND SpryMenuBarHorizontalIE.css you will find the following HACK:
    Code:
    /* HACK FOR IE: to stabilize appearance of menu items; the slash in float is to keep IE 5.0 from parsing */
    @media screen, projection
    {
        ul.MenuBarHorizontal li.MenuBarItemIE
        {
            display: inline-block;
            f\loat: left;
        }
    }
    You need to comment it out or delete it from BOTH stylesheets. The {float:left} is sending the menu to the left edge of the page.

  10. #35
    SitePoint Enthusiast Spartan4085's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ronpat View Post
    You need to comment it out or delete it from BOTH stylesheets. The {float:left} is sending the menu to the left edge of the page.
    I've tried that, but it doesn't seem to work.

    EDIT: I got it to work. I changed the {f\loat:left} to {f\loat:center}. It works like it should, now. It's strange how I've had this problem for months and I never thought of that.

    Now that that's fixed, do you notice any problems with the footer? I had to apply some resolution-specific styles to it to make it not overlap the content.
    Last edited by Spartan4085; Jun 21, 2013 at 21:01. Reason: Works.

  11. #36
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,580
    Mentioned
    65 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    I'm looking at it in IE8 and the menu is centered on the page.

    http://stephenreynolds.azurewebsites...enreynolds.com

    What version of IE are you looking at?

  12. #37
    SitePoint Enthusiast Spartan4085's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I looking at IE10, but it works now, as I mentioned previously. You may have checked after I fixed it.

    Quote Originally Posted by Spartan4085 View Post
    Now that that's fixed, do you notice any problems with the footer? I had to apply some resolution-specific styles to it to make it not overlap the content.

  13. #38
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,580
    Mentioned
    65 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    There is no such property as {float:center}. That's the same as deleting it, except that it will fail the CSS validator. The best thing to do is delete it. The menu is centered using text-align:center and display:inline-block properties. If "accidently re-enabled", it will break again.

  14. #39
    SitePoint Enthusiast Spartan4085's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Oh, I see. It's strange how deleting it didn't work before, but it does now.

  15. #40
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,580
    Mentioned
    65 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    The footer is all wrong. I think you wanted a sticky footer. What you have does not work, whatever it's supposed to do. I will have to try to figure out what you have done. I doubt I'll figure it out tonight.

  16. #41
    SitePoint Enthusiast Spartan4085's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The following code is in "default.cshtml".
    HTML Code:
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen and (min-device-width: 1366px)" href="/Stylesheets/default_res/default_1366.css" />
    <link rel="stylesheet" type="text/css" media="screen and (min-device-width: 1600px)" href="/Stylesheets/default_res/default_1600.css" />
    You can probably tell what that does. The CSS those link to change the container's bottom padding to move the footer where I want it to go. I know it's a terrible way to do it, but it was supposed to be temporary.

    Without that terrible "solution" the footer would overlap the socialwidgets div on those two resolutions. Because only two are fixed, other resolutions still have that problem. Again, this was only for until I could find a better solution.

  17. #42
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,580
    Mentioned
    65 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    default.css (line 89)
    Code:
    .container {
        height: 100%;
    }
    Delete the 100% height on .container entirely. It's all wrong.

  18. #43
    SitePoint Enthusiast Spartan4085's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2012
    Location
    Michigan, USA
    Posts
    32
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Done. That worked, but now I need to reduce the space between .socialwidgets and the footer. I should be able to do that myself.

    I should be done for the night.

  19. #44
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,580
    Mentioned
    65 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Let's assume that you do not need the links and styles that you mentioned in post 41. Please comment them out or delete them and let's go from there. Bandaids ruin good code. They just move problems around.


Tags for this Thread

Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •