SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
Results 26 to 32 of 32
  1. #26
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    London
    Posts
    117
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    have you tried whackng abit of this in your CSS ?

    Code:
    ul{margin-left:0;padding-left:0}
    or maybe you mean something different eh?

  2. #27
    killall -9 lusers
    Join Date
    Oct 2002
    Location
    Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
    Posts
    390
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    What happens if you get rid of width:100% on ul#navmenu?

  3. #28
    SitePoint Evangelist dalangalma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    468
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Uh... that worked. But it's not a solution. I had put "width:100%" in there because the IE transparency filter needs a block with a width set to work. I take out that statement, the block is the right size, and my transparency effect goes away.
    Web Design:
    http://www.numbera.com/
    Free Web Design Resources and Software:
    http://brh.numbera.com/

  4. #29
    SitePoint Evangelist dalangalma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    468
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    OK, I played around with the padding settings and stuff, and here's what I found: Any padding on the UL or ANY OF ITS CHILDREN makes it too big. But why would it do that? I thought IE6 fixed the box model? Well, anyway, I added margins to the LI elements instead of padding on the UL. That fixes it. It just seems silly.

    It also leaves me with some other problems. For example, I have another site with a very similar design where I have a box drawn around every link. To keep the box from touching the text, I added padding. And the menu grows in IE. Blah. I can't just avoid padding altogether. Could there be any other solution?
    Web Design:
    http://www.numbera.com/
    Free Web Design Resources and Software:
    http://brh.numbera.com/

  5. #30
    ☆★☆★ silver trophy vgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in transition
    Posts
    21,235
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by dalangalma
    But why would it do that? I thought IE6 fixed the box model?
    IE6 fixes the box model if you don't have the <?xml?> prolog at the top of your page. Read the Box Model Hack link in my sig and click on the "<?xml prolog is unnecessary" link on the bottom of that page for a more thorough explanation.

  6. #31
    SitePoint Evangelist dalangalma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    468
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, thanks to the help of people earlier in this thread, I determined pretty conclusively that I'm in CSS1Compat mode. That should be the fixed box model. And I've always been aware of the XML prolog bug, and I've never included it in my XHTML pages.

    Thus, this is a problem with the "fixed" IE layout engine.
    Web Design:
    http://www.numbera.com/
    Free Web Design Resources and Software:
    http://brh.numbera.com/

  7. #32
    SitePoint Evangelist dalangalma's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Posts
    468
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    More stupid: Here's a screenshot of what Safari sees on this page. That damn links bar again.
    Attached Files Attached Files
    Web Design:
    http://www.numbera.com/
    Free Web Design Resources and Software:
    http://brh.numbera.com/


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •