SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 15 of 15
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have a table on my web page. It showed ok on IE5.0 but not in Netscape4.73.

    This is what I have in the codes: (this is within a table)

    <TABLE BORDER="0" CELLPADDING=0 CELLSPACING=0 WIDTH="600" HEIGHT="95" BGCOLOR="#003300">
    <TR>
    <TD WIDTH="147" VALIGN="BOTTOM"><IMG SRC="./images/logo.gif" ALT="MountainLogo" BORDER="0" VSPACE="0" HSPACE="0" ALIGN="LEFT" VALIGN="TOP" WIDTH="147" HEIGHT="85"><BR></TD>

    <TD WIDTH="337" VALIGN="BOTTOM"><IMG SRC="./images/map.gif" ALT="Map" VALIGN="TOP" BORDER="0" VSPACE=0 HSPACE=0 BORDER="0" WIDTH="337" HEIGHT="85"><BR CLEAR=ALL></TD>

    <TD WIDTH="57" VALIGN="BOTTOM"><IMG SRC="./images/shore.gif" ALT="Shore Pic" VSPACE=0 HSPACE=0 WIDTH="57" HEIGHT="85"><BR CLEAR=ALL></TD>

    <TD WIDTH="59" VALIGN="BOTTOM">
    <A HREF="sitemap.htm" onMouseOver="img_act('mec1','sitem_on')" onMouseout="img_act('mec1','sitem_off')" target="_top"><IMG SRC="./images/sitem.gif" ALT="Site Map" VALIGN="TOP" BORDER="0" VSPACE=0 HSPACE=0 name="mec1" WIDTH="59" HEIGHT="23"></A><BR CLEAR=ALL>

    <A HREF="search.htm" onMouseOver="img_act('mec2','searc_on')" onMouseout="img_act('mec2','searc_off')" target="_top"><IMG SRC="./images/searc.gif" ALT="Search MEC Site" VALIGN="TOP" BORDER="0" VSPACE=0 HSPACE=0 name="mec2" WIDTH="59" HEIGHT="13"></A><BR CLEAR=ALL>

    <A HREF="/cgi-bin/contact.cgi" onMouseOver="img_act('mec3','conta_on')" onMouseout="img_act('mec3','conta_off')" target="_top"><IMG SRC="./images/conta.gif" ALT="Contact MEC" VALIGN="TOP" BORDER="0" VSPACE=0 HSPACE=0 name="mec3" WIDTH="59" HEIGHT="13"></A><BR CLEAR=ALL>

    <A HREF="faqs.htm" onMouseOver="img_act('mec4','faqs_on')" onMouseout="img_act('mec4','faqs_off')" target="_top"><IMG SRC="./images/faqs.gif" ALT="FAQS" VALIGN="TOP" BORDER="0" VSPACE=0 HSPACE=0 name="mec4" WIDTH="59" HEIGHT="13"></A><BR CLEAR=ALL>

    <A HREF="/cgi-bin/maillist.cgi?database=Master.db&list=MEC_Mailing_List" onMouseOver="img_act('mec5','email_on')" onMouseout="img_act('mec5','email_off')" target="_top"><IMG SRC="./images/email.gif" ALT="e-mail MEC" VALIGN="TOP" BORDER="0" VSPACE=0 HSPACE=0 name="mec5" WIDTH="59" HEIGHT="23"></A><BR CLEAR=ALL>

    </TD>
    </TR>

    </TABLE>


    Thanks!

  2. #2
    SitePoint Wizard edshuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,198
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi

    i loaded your code on my editor and the code looks ok.

    can you give some more details about the loss of the table. do you still get the bg or is everything gone. is it just a problem in the last data cell with the mouseover?

    that kind of stuff

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well the codes that I posted is located within another table. Everything else display properly except the table that I posted above! So when I view it with Netscape, it display what follows the trouble table right at the top. It's almost like the table with the onmouseover didn't exist. However the strange part is when I view the source code in Netscape, it does show that the codes of the missing table. Hmm.....!

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard edshuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,198
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi

    took a look at a couple of other things. there was a warning for valign="top" so i would use align="top" instead of valign="top". there was no warning for the valign="bottom" but it did not go to warning when i set it to align="bottom".


    also there is another thread about the missing table thing in netscape just a few lines doen from yours.

    hope this works.

    also do a search using the keywords netscape table and read the problems and the solutions to those problems.

    thanks

    [Edited by edshuck on 10-30-2000 at 09:41 PM]

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Kenny...the table looks great in Netscape 4.75 for the PC...do you have a full version of the site that we can see? It sounds like the problem only occurs when the table you showed us is within the other table.

    help a brother out
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard edshuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,198
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi

    hey, creole, i have been hearing the drums about a problem in netscape using nested tables. but i did not listen close enough.

    i have hotdog 6.5 so i loaded it and up came the warning about the valign and when i changed to align the alarm went away. i checked all the table, tr, and td and they are matched and closed (hotdog walks this walk for me.

    until we see the rest of the table nest i do not know what we can do.


  7. #7
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I have had more chance to look at the code now, my initial post still stands, but you might want to be more consistent with your code. You use quotes around your values (good job) but make sure you use them all the time or none of the time.

    Ed, as for the table thing, Netscape does indeed have a plethora of problems relating to it's ability to interpret tables. It tends to choke when you nest tables more than 3 deep, expecially if you have table widths set to percentages. In addition, it does not like when you mix fixed width and percentage based cells together

    Now I am not against nesting tables as sometimes it is the only way to get your site looking like you want it, but you need to be smarter than the Mozilla and only nest when necessary.
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard edshuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,198
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi creole,

    that is really good news for me. i use tables with php. always have one table as a container. and then i split the container and put the dynamic information into the middle.

    thanks much.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sorry for the late reply, I was tied up with other things.
    But I've put a copy of this web page at http://207.194.28.190/mec/mec2.html. I've tried changing the valign to align but it didn't have any affect. This is sort frustrating when it work on one browser but not the other.

    THanks in advance!

    Kenny

  10. #10
    Carpe Chicken Chicken's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,220
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Originally posted by kenny
    This is sort frustrating when it work on one browser but not the other.
    Geee, I've never experienced *that* fustration, GRIN GRIN GRIN

    /sarcasm

    Makes ya' wish they only had one browser, competition be damned! I click open netscape with nervous anticipation of what I'll need to realign and fix.
    HostHideout.com - Where professionals discuss web hosting.
    Chicken

  11. #11
    SitePoint Wizard edshuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,198
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi

    clicked your location and got a page that said it was not up.

    concerning the problem, is it possible that you have some include or require statements that could be bringing in added tables?

    i cannot see it so this is just putting possibility out there.

    [Edited by edshuck on 11-10-2000 at 04:59 PM]

  12. #12
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Just remove the "." at the end!

  13. #13
    SitePoint Wizard edshuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,198
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi

    i may be onto something. i load into hotdog pro 5.5 and get a bunch of alarms
    first, width is an unrecognized attribute for tr.
    use it in the td.

    then, valign is an unrecognized attribute for td.
    correct the spelling from valigh.

    then, type is not defined in element font.
    use <font face=..........

    that is all the errors hotdog found.

    thanks for the tip about the '.' i have done that before.



    [Edited by edshuck on 11-10-2000 at 05:50 PM]

  14. #14
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    61
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks everyone, I removed 2 <td>s and it worked.

    <table>
    <tr>
    <!-- <td> -->
    <table>
    ......
    </table>
    <!-- </td> -->
    </tr>
    </table>

  15. #15
    SitePoint Wizard edshuck's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2000
    Posts
    1,198
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    hi

    does it work the way you want?

    when i had made the changes, i mentioned, in the hotdog, the blah blah blah moved to the bottom center of the large rectangle.

    best wishes for the site.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •