SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 8 of 8

Thread: HELP!

  1. #1
    chown linux:users\ /world Hartmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Houston, TX, USA
    Posts
    6,455
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Please view my company site (http://www.fbid.net) using Netscape 4.67 or any version (besides 6.0) and click on any of the links to the left.... It does not show the page, it shows the source code! can anyone tell me why it is doing this?!!? It works just fine in IE5.0! Does it have anything to do with the .php pages?
    Thanks,

  2. #2
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Interesting, not sure why that is happening, if it was a .php problem one would think that IE would crap out as well. Is there any funky php code near the top of those pages, if so may we see it?
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  3. #3
    chown linux:users\ /world Hartmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Houston, TX, USA
    Posts
    6,455
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    There is no PHP in these pages (yet). I uploaded them in ASCII then I even tried Binary... but no luck!

  4. #4
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I know this may seem like a silly question but, your server is running PHP correct? also it is set to parse .php pages as php?
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard creole's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Location
    Nashvegas Baby!
    Posts
    7,845
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    NS 4.75 for PC...I see no problems with the code itself

    however, on the http://www.fbid.net/portfolio.php3 page, when I clicked on the Javascript popups, I get a file not found in the popup window for all three links
    Adobe Certified Coldfusion MX 7 Developer
    Adobe Certified Advanced Coldfusion MX Developer
    My Blog (new) | My Family | My Freelance | My Recipes

  6. #6
    chown linux:users\ /world Hartmann's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Houston, TX, USA
    Posts
    6,455
    Mentioned
    11 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Man do I feel stupid..... When I was messing around in the control panel I messed up the MIME types! So the .php pages weren't being parsed. Changed the extensions to .php3 and everything is great! Sorry for the stupid question

  7. #7
    Kat's Meow Senior ******* WebKat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    California USA
    Posts
    1,071
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ~Erich~ You would be surprised just how much you helped someone else with their webpage who did exactly what you did while working in control panel. By reminding them to change the extensions you saved them untold grief. I'm glad you posted your 'fix' for others to read and the many unknown recipients say thanks!

    Remember that we often learn better from our trial & error. I know that I do...WebKat
    Dlynn :: SitePoint Senior Advisor ::
    PawPrint Designs by WebKat
    "Dogs come when they're called; Cats take a message and get back to you later." ~ Mary Bly

  8. #8
    AdSpeed.com Son Nguyen's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    Silicon Valley
    Posts
    2,241
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    And I have to say that freddydoesphp is very helpful with many PHP scripts! Gonna ask for your help soon Freddy the cat
    - Son Nguyen
    AdSpeed.com - Ad Serving and Ad Management Made Easy


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •