SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 7 of 7
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question How to synchronize mssql with a remote mysql db

    Hi I am learning PHP & mySQL, and here is what I want to do:

    I have a MSSql DB running locally and I want to post some of its data on my web page, and bring data from the web db. My host provides with mySQL and php so I would be using them to display and gather data on the web. The problem is that I cannot connect to mySQL remotely (probably I am not allowed), so I need to find a way to syncronize both databases. Any pointers would be appreciated.

    Thanks
    Federico

  2. #2
    Santos L Halper Zenith's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2002
    Location
    Finland
    Posts
    641
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Why not use export tools of MsSQL (and import tools of MySQL-Front)

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard xyuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,487
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The way I would do it is export (To SQL format) then just import it with the one on the server. This, now that I think about it, is quite a nice way to update a mirror database at regular intervals

  4. #4
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for your answers. xyuri can I set my server to import on regular intervals or do I have to do it manually?.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard xyuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,487
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    well, I always work under the assumption that you have access to the server; in which case you'de have to ( As far as I know. and bear in mind I havnt used mysql for about 6 months now ) create a batch file to do the transaction.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard xyuri's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Brisbane
    Posts
    1,487
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Actually, you can obviously access the remote server via the MySQL console, can you not? cos then you could run the batch command here to update the remote server

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Mexico
    Posts
    5
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Yes I can access the server, so I will try that thanks


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •