SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9
  1. #1
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Myanmar
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question how to install a PRELOADER component to my Flash File (for Flash 5 and MX)

    how to install a PRELOADER component to my Flash File (for Flash 5 and MX)?

  2. #2
    Gone!
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    Witty Location Parody
    Posts
    3,889
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Sitepoints latest spotlight on Flash, includes a script archive containing the steps and source code for an advanced preloader.

    View it here: http://www.sitepoint.com/article/1072/

    It would be a good idea to setup your preloader as an individual scene, and rather than have the script go to "end frame" as in the example, have it jump to the first frame in a new scene containing your main content.

    Just shout if you get stuck or require any other help.

    Dan

  3. #3
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Myanmar
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Dan!
    My problem is that respective preloader component does not show any more its percentage counter after beeing placed as a preloader scene before the main movie start. Why is that ? When I look to the preloader swf file the percentage counter is activated - once its placed at its own scene inside
    my movie, this feature seems to be lost. Perhaps you could give me the necessary clues - thanks for your trouble,

    regards, AMull

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard aaron.martone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,322
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Objects existing on one scene will not exist on the next. They still exist in the library, and you can still place them into the new scene, but unless you do a copy > paste in place of objects from last scene, last frame to new scene, first frame, they won't be there.

    Also, if you're moving the preloader component (I've never messed with components; I make all my preloaders by hand) Then you may have only moved the movieClip of the preloader. Check to see if any relavant actionscript was in the same area, possibly on another layer, and copy over the relavent code from that to the new scene as well to maintain its functionality.

  5. #5
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Myanmar
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks aaron!

    will now try to understand what you're saying by
    follwing the "paste in place" command -
    rg, AMull

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard aaron.martone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,322
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Many times, when you want to copy something back to the exact place you cut it from, you're have to go back to the frame you took it and memorize the x/y coordinates. Flash MX offers the ability to cut an object from flash (CTRL X shortcut) and then on a different frame/layer/what have you, you can goto EDIT > PASTE IN PLACE and it will paste that object back to the exact same coordinates it was cut from

  7. #7
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Myanmar
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    again thanks,

    I will try anfd feedback you the results!!

    best regards, AMull

  8. #8
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    May 2003
    Location
    Myanmar
    Posts
    13
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    aaron! many thanks! I followed your Ctrl X and
    edit > paste in place instruction-everything works
    fine now.
    I do appreciate your help,

    greetings, AMull

  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard aaron.martone's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2003
    Location
    Florida, USA
    Posts
    2,322
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No prob, glad to help.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •