SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 9 of 9

Thread: Guess Whoo!!!!

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    94
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Guess Whoo!!!!

    Firstly, I wanted to thank everyone for their help. It is really nice to know that there are some people out there that can help.

    I am getting a wierd error that is saying I do not have access

    I am running a script that creates a database. WHen I click on submit after entering the DB name I am getting the following error : -

    Forbidden
    You don't have permission to access /<br /><b>Notice</b>: Undefined variable: PHP_SELF in <b>D:/defaultWeb1/create_db.php</b> on line <b>13</b><br /> on this server.


    --------------------------------------------------------------------------------

    Apache/2.0.44 (Win32) Server at localhost Port 80



    I am using Apache Server, on Windows XP with version 4.3.1 of PHP.

    Any Idea..

    Here is the code.

    <?php $conn = @mysql_connect("localhost","root","")
    or die("Sorry - could not connect to MySQL");

    $rs1= @mysql_create_db($new_db);

    $rs2= @mysql_list_dbs($conn);
    $list= '';
    for($row=0; $row < mysql_num_rows($rs2); $row++)
    { $list .= mysql_tablename($rs2, $row)." | "; }
    ?>

    <html><head><title>Creating databases</title></head><body>
    <form action="<?php echo($PHP_SELF); ?>" method="post">
    Current databases: <?php echo($list); ?> <hr>
    Nameinput type="text" name="new_db">
    <input type="submit" value="Create database">
    </form></body></html>

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Ireland
    Posts
    134
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Im new but u could try:

    <form action="<?=$_SERVER[PHP_SELF] ?>" method="post">
    cheers

  3. #3
    Non-Member
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    5,748
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you have the 'priveleges' in mysql to create a new database I wonder ?

    If it's a local dev box you should be able to reset the 'priveleges' back to root user, or maybe your logging into mysql as a different user ?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    94
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am logging on with root to MySQL which has access to everything. I can create the db manually in MySQL

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard samsm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    5,011
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm 99% possitive mofu is correct that you need to use $_SERVER['PHP_SELF'] rather than $PHP_SELF.

    Change that, and check back in. :-)
    Using your unpaid time to add free content to SitePoint Pty Ltd's portfolio?

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    94
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Ok I have now changed it and now when I press the submit button it does not create the db. Infact it does nothing.. Here is the code.

    <?php $conn = @mysql_connect("localhost","root","")
    or die("Sorry - could not connect to MySQL");

    $rs1= @mysql_create_db($new_db);

    $rs2= @mysql_list_dbs($conn);
    $list='';
    for($row=0; $row < mysql_num_rows($rs2); $row++)
    { $list .= mysql_tablename($rs2, $row)." | "; }
    ?>

    <html><head><title>Creating databases</title></head><body>
    <form action="<?php echo ($_SERVER['PHP_SELF']); ?>" method="post">
    Current databases: <?php echo($list); ?> <hr>
    Nameinput type="text" name="new_db">
    <input type="submit" value="Create database">
    </form></body></html>

  7. #7
    "Of" != "Have" bronze trophy Jeff Lange's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Location
    Calgary, Canada
    Posts
    2,063
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Do you have register_globals turned on?
    Who walks the stairs without a care
    It shoots so high in the sky.
    Bounce up and down just like a clown.
    Everyone knows its Slinky.

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard samsm's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2001
    Location
    Atlanta, GA, USA
    Posts
    5,011
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    In this case, "nothing" is a step in the right direction (away from the error)!

    I'm guessing that there are more register globals issues. Here's the knee-jerk link on the subject: http://www.sitepoint.com/article/758

    Just eyeballing it, $new_db probably needs to become $_POST['new_db']
    Using your unpaid time to add free content to SitePoint Pty Ltd's portfolio?

  9. #9
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Apr 2003
    Location
    United Kingdom
    Posts
    94
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    samsm. You are correct. I changed it to read $_POST['new_db'] and it all works ok now... Thanks to all for the help


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •