SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    SitePoint Evangelist hantaah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Birmingham, Uk
    Posts
    562
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Transfering domains

    I've come to a point where I have to transfer one domain to an existing wordpress domain for the existing one to change to the new transfered one. I have never done it beofre and am a little worried so would just like your thoughts, is it easy? difficult? can cause many issues? and where is the best tutorial to go by? Is it a lot of work involved? I hope to do this today is it feasable?

  2. #2
    SitePoint Zealot Siick26's Avatar
    Join Date
    May 2013
    Location
    England
    Posts
    113
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Usually from what i hear it's pretty quick. If you have any queries speak to your hoster where the domain is registered. Usually takes anything from 10 minutes to a few hours for the changes to take effect.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Evangelist hantaah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Birmingham, Uk
    Posts
    562
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    is it easy to do and do you know of the best tutorial to take me through it, a good step by step guide?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Evangelist hantaah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Birmingham, Uk
    Posts
    562
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm using this tutorial and I'm just confused as it's giving various steps. I just need an easy step by step tutorial does anyone know of one to take me through it?

    http://codex.wordpress.org/Changing_The_Site_URL

    I'm findin a lot of tutorials on transfering existing site to another wordpress site but I need to tranfer an existing domain ( only ) to an existing wordpress site. I'm a little worried about it so would really appreciate if someone could help me

  5. #5
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    166
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Here is what I do when i move a website from say a development url to a live production environment.

    1. Download the entire website from the dev site.
    2. Using phpmyadmin, Export the full wordpress database into .sql format. You do this by visiting the Export panel.
    3. Using a text editor do a search and replace for your development domain and change it to your live domain url. I typically use Dreamweaver and I perform a FIND first to make sure i am not overwriting something that shouldnt be changed like people's email address and what not that might be in the content of the website.
    4. I setup the new database on the live site and update the wp-config.php file to reflect those settings.
    5. Upload all of your files to the new domain.
    6. Using phpmyadmin, import your updated .sql file to the new database.
    7. Test the website.

    I've done this multiple times on Rackspace. Where are you hosting the website?
    MYCFMX (Under Construction)
    http://www.mycfmx.com/

    More from me - coming soon

  6. #6
    SitePoint Evangelist hantaah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Birmingham, Uk
    Posts
    562
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks for your reply, I fimd there's a lot of help for this online but I have a site that is already live and hosted with poweredbypenguins.co.uk

    The site url is http://salafiwales.com but they want a new domain instead of it so I need to transfer this new domain ( only ) to the live existing wordpress site

  7. #7
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    166
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So you want to take the website from the poweredbypenguins.co.uk website and you want to move that website to salafiwales.com?

    Are switching webhosts as well?
    MYCFMX (Under Construction)
    http://www.mycfmx.com/

    More from me - coming soon

  8. #8
    SitePoint Evangelist hantaah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Birmingham, Uk
    Posts
    562
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    no I want to take a domain that is registered with fatcow.com ( that domain is http://islamin Cardiff.com )
    and I want to move that to the existing wordpress site ( salafiwales.co.uk ) that is already with poweredbypenguins.co.uk and put islamincardiff.com in replace of salafiwales.co.uk

    So salafiwales is already set up and running, I just need to put this new domain in place so iyt will be called islamincardiff instead of salafiwales.co.uk

    Hope that makes sense?

  9. #9
    SitePoint Zealot
    Join Date
    Aug 2009
    Posts
    166
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    yeah - this is getting confusing. I will PM you. I will help you figure it out.
    MYCFMX (Under Construction)
    http://www.mycfmx.com/

    More from me - coming soon

  10. #10
    SitePoint Evangelist hantaah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Birmingham, Uk
    Posts
    562
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    great thanks

  11. #11
    SitePoint Evangelist hantaah's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    Birmingham, Uk
    Posts
    562
    Mentioned
    3 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    ok what I did yesterday is transferred the domain http://islaminCardiff.com to my host which has gone through so now I need to change the settings in the working existing wordpress site ( http:salafiwales.co.uk ) to get this to point to the new transfered url ( islamincardiff.com )

    So I'm using this tutorial http://codex.wordpress.org/Changing_The_Site_URL but it is confusing to me since it mentions a number of methods and talks about being a fix for if you accidently changed the values.

    So which method do I use? Is it the relocate method or do I do the edit wp-config first or the edit.functions or both or all or what? Confused!

    Also further down the page it talks about needing to use software to assist in modifying the data once it's been done. What software should I use to do this?

    I hope you can point out which steps I need to do from the tutorial and adcise of any software to help with the modifications it mentions too.
    many thanks for all your help - a big learning curve if I can get through this.

    Someone offered to do it for me for 15 but I would be cheating then if I did not make a point of learning how to do this right?


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •