SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 11 of 11
  1. #1
    Currently Occupied; Till Sunda Andrew-J2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    PHP has encountered an Access Violation

    PHP has encountered an Access Violation at 0183E6F7
    any ideas?

    http://andrewj.no-ip.com/info.php (if your lucky not to get that error)

    I setup PHP as an ISAPI under IIS6...

  2. #2
    ********* Wizard silver trophy Cam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Burpengary, Australia
    Posts
    4,495
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Lol, no error for me

    You'd be lucky to get an answer for that here as it sounds more like a Windows 2003 security issue rather than a PHP one.

    Sorry I couldn't help

  3. #3
    Currently Occupied; Till Sunda Andrew-J2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by DJ P@CkMaN
    Lol, no error for me [img]images/smilies/smile.gif[/img]

    You'd be lucky to get an answer for that here as it sounds more like a Windows 2003 security issue rather than a PHP one.

    Sorry I couldn't help [img]images/smilies/frown.gif[/img]
    refresh the page a couple times. You'll see it or try this page, http://andrewj.no-ip.com/framework it does more than just get the configuration.

    thanks anyway

  4. #4
    ********* Wizard silver trophy Cam's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2002
    Location
    Burpengary, Australia
    Posts
    4,495
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Ahhhh, there we go!
    Quote Originally Posted by [url=http://andrewj.no-ip.com/framework/
    http://andrewj.no-ip.com/framework/[/url]]
    PHP has encountered an Access Violation at 77F52EC4

  5. #5
    Currently Occupied; Till Sunda Andrew-J2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by DJ P@CkMaN
    Ahhhh, there we go!
    At least I know its now not a figment of my imagination

  6. #6
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    625
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    When i try to load either one of the pages, im asked what to do with the file, ie. download it or open it with...

    Im using Mozilla as a browser on Linux....

    (sorry i couldn't be of any help, but maybe this gives you an idea ...)

  7. #7
    Currently Occupied; Till Sunda Andrew-J2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by datune
    When i try to load either one of the pages, im asked what to do with the file, ie. download it or open it with...

    Im using Mozilla as a browser on Linux....

    (sorry i couldn't be of any help, but maybe this gives you an idea ...)
    How odd, i've tried desperately to get the error to reoccur, however it doesn't seem to be coming up and I've been hitting the refresh(+ctrl) and it seems to be working perfectly now?

    i'm not sure why it altered the content disposition for you datune, maybe you can try now for me, this all seems very odd to me.

  8. #8
    As the name suggests... trickie's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Melbourne, Australia
    Posts
    678
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    They both work for me man!

    Safari on OSX.

  9. #9
    SitePoint Guru SteveO's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2003
    Posts
    625
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Working fine for me - both pages info.php and the framework folder. Pressing refresh and 5 times on each.....

    Running Win2kProSP3 IE6SP1+other windows updates

  10. #10
    Currently Occupied; Till Sunda Andrew-J2000's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2001
    Location
    London
    Posts
    2,475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by SteveO
    Working fine for me - both pages info.php and the framework folder. Pressing refresh and 5 times on each.....

    Running Win2kProSP3 IE6SP1+other windows updates
    thanks everyone,

    That access violation doesn't have nothing to do with the browser, I was just curious as to why the content disposition had been changed for datune. That was only partly curosity as to why, but there should be no reasons for the isapi to encounter any security access issues.

    Anyway datune, let me know if you are still having that problem with the disposition being altered? Also if you opened the thing, what did it say, was it just saying that there was an access violation or was it binary data?


  11. #11
    SitePoint Guru
    Join Date
    Feb 2002
    Posts
    625
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Well, it seems to work now, i didn't try to open it the first time i tried..so sorry about that (i shold have done it).

    But it all works now...i even tried refreshing a dozen times, no problems...


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •