SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 22 of 22
  1. #1
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,159
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Post How to point website using PUblic IP address

    Hi,can i ask some help to all sitepoint,...I have installed wampserver2 in my computer,is it possible to call my website using public IP address in URL ?...or is this possible to type in the url like this. http://<my public IP>:80/test_site....and then it will load now my test_site,..if this possible can you please help me what are the configuration needed in order achieve this...


    Thank you.
    Last edited by ScallioXTX; May 6, 2013 at 12:20. Reason: Keep private info private please

  2. #2
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9,097
    Mentioned
    153 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Yes you can do that using the public IP, or you can put it in a DNS somewhere if you access to it for a domain you own.

    If your PC is behind a router in your network you need to set up port forwarding so that the incoming port 80 on the router is forwarded to port 80 on your pc. Read the manual of your router to see how.
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    SitePoint forums will switch to Discourse soon! Make sure you're ready for it!

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  3. #3
    Twitter: @TimIgoe silver trophy TimIgoe's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2005
    Location
    Blackpool, UK
    Posts
    1,058
    Mentioned
    27 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    Rather than giving out your IP, you could use a service like dyndns or no-ip. Giving you a nicer to access URL rather than your IP (and one that will update the IP via a tool either on your router or your PC)

  4. #4
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,159
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi, I visit the no-ip and i also registered,and then install the sowftare called DUC.after that run the DUC program,i also updated the host and the 3 green checkmarked shows,now when i type in my url...mytestsite.no-ip.biz...its says that unable to connect...by the way mytestsite folder is in my localhost c:/www/mytestsite....can you help me please i am confuse.

    Thank you.

  5. #5
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9,097
    Mentioned
    153 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Did you forward port 80 from your router to your PC?
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    SitePoint forums will switch to Discourse soon! Make sure you're ready for it!

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  6. #6
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,159
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ScallioXTX View Post
    Did you forward port 80 from your router to your PC?
    Hi, Sad to say i don't have access in the router...what should i do now.?

  7. #7
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9,097
    Mentioned
    153 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jemz View Post
    Hi, Sad to say i don't have access in the router...what should i do now.?
    In that case there is nothing you can do I'm afraid. Port forwarding is required to make this work.
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    SitePoint forums will switch to Discourse soon! Make sure you're ready for it!

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  8. #8
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,159
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ScallioXTX View Post
    In that case there is nothing you can do I'm afraid. Port forwarding is required to make this work.
    Thank you ScallioXTX,

  9. #9
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,159
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ScallioXTX View Post
    Did you forward port 80 from your router to your PC?

    Hi, i would like to ask,how do i know that the port 80 is working or forwarded properly ? without looking to the router.

    Thank you.

  10. #10
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9,097
    Mentioned
    153 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jemz View Post
    Hi, i would like to ask,how do i know that the port 80 is working or forwarded properly ? without looking to the router.

    Thank you.
    If it is you can access the web server on your pc from outside your network.
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    SitePoint forums will switch to Discourse soon! Make sure you're ready for it!

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  11. #11
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,159
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ScallioXTX View Post
    If it is you can access the web server on your pc from outside your network.

    Hi, thank you for the reply...what do you mean i can access my web server outside from my network?..i am confuse,can you please give some situation...By the way i have only 1 machine here or one desktop where i am working with.

    I apologize i am just new in this kind of problem...

    Thank you

  12. #12
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9,097
    Mentioned
    153 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jemz View Post
    Hi, thank you for the reply...what do you mean i can access my web server outside from my network?..i am confuse,can you please give some situation...By the way i have only 1 machine here or one desktop where i am working with.

    I apologize i am just new in this kind of problem...

    Thank you
    What I mean is access the website from another computer somewhere on the internet, which clearly isn't working, otherwise this conversation would've been over

    So, how is your PC connected to the internet? What server are you running? Are you running any firewall?
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    SitePoint forums will switch to Discourse soon! Make sure you're ready for it!

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  13. #13
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,159
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    So, how is your PC connected to the internet? What server are you running? Are you running any firewall?
    Hi, I am just using pocket wi-fi...wampserver in my localhost...I already made option in inbound in firewall allow port 80.

    Hope this will help.


  14. #14
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9,097
    Mentioned
    153 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jemz View Post
    Hi, I am just using pocket wi-fi...wampserver in my localhost...I already made option in inbound in firewall allow port 80.

    Hope this will help.

    It could be that your provider is blocking port 80.
    What happens if you use another port, like 9000?
    You can change this in Apache in the Listen option.
    Add :9000 to the domain when browsing to it.
    And don't forget to restart Apache for the changes to take effect.
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    SitePoint forums will switch to Discourse soon! Make sure you're ready for it!

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  15. #15
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,159
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ScallioXTX View Post
    It could be that your provider is blocking port 80.
    What happens if you use another port, like 9000?
    You can change this in Apache in the Listen option.
    Add :9000 to the domain when browsing to it.
    And don't forget to restart Apache for the changes to take effect.
    Before i am going to change this from my apatche,Can i ask is port 9000 will work in paypal ?because i have something to do in paypal...as far as concern port 80 and 443 will be use in paypal.

    Thank you

  16. #16
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9,097
    Mentioned
    153 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jemz View Post
    Before i am going to change this from my apatche,Can i ask is port 9000 will work in paypal ?because i have something to do in paypal...as far as concern port 80 and 443 will be use in paypal.

    Thank you
    I would assume PayPal doesn't care which port you run your website on, but I've never tried, so I'm not 100% sure.
    Will you be using this for a real website btw (as opposed to show some "under development" stuff)? If so, I would suggest you take some simple shared hosting instead.
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    SitePoint forums will switch to Discourse soon! Make sure you're ready for it!

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  17. #17
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,159
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ScallioXTX View Post
    I would assume PayPal doesn't care which port you run your website on, but I've never tried, so I'm not 100% sure.
    Will you be using this for a real website btw (as opposed to show some "under development" stuff)? If so, I would suggest you take some simple shared hosting instead.

    Hi, Thank you for your patience and your effort,,...First which line in apatche to put port 9000, ...Shared hosting? just like 110mb,godaddy.com and host22.com?..I don't have idea if this will successfully do paypal transactions...

    Thank you

  18. #18
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9,097
    Mentioned
    153 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jemz View Post
    Hi, Thank you for your patience and your effort,,...First which line in apatche to put port 9000,
    Like I said before, in the Listen directive. You probably have something like Listen 80 or Listen <some ip>:80. Just change 80 to 9000

    Quote Originally Posted by jemz View Post
    ...Shared hosting? just like 110mb,godaddy.com and host22.com?..I don't have idea if this will successfully do paypal transactions...
    That's what I mean, and yes that will work with paypal transactions. Lot's of people do it this way.

    Why do you want to host your website on your own computer anyway? Your upload is probably quite low so your website will be terrible slow that way. Using shared hosting it would be a lot faster.
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    SitePoint forums will switch to Discourse soon! Make sure you're ready for it!

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  19. #19
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,159
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Why do you want to host your website on your own computer anyway?
    I am still developing my website,...and i just want to achieve to do the transaction for paypal..like the IPN and PDT.


  20. #20
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,159
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi, can i ask again...about my problem i already configure port forwarding,in my c:\\wamp\www\
    under this www folder have many subfolders also my website folder, do i need to remove those folder so that the only one will left is my folder website?so that when i dial in the browser like mysiteexample.no-ip.org this will open my page immediately or my index.php.

    because i am confuse how can mysitexample.no.ip.org will open the correct folder of my website.

    please correct me if i am wrong..

  21. #21
    Utopia, Inc. silver trophy
    ScallioXTX's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 2008
    Location
    The Netherlands
    Posts
    9,097
    Mentioned
    153 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by jemz View Post
    Hi, can i ask again...about my problem i already configure port forwarding,in my c:\\wamp\www\
    under this www folder have many subfolders also my website folder, do i need to remove those folder so that the only one will left is my folder website?so that when i dial in the browser like mysiteexample.no-ip.org this will open my page immediately or my index.php.

    because i am confuse how can mysitexample.no.ip.org will open the correct folder of my website.

    please correct me if i am wrong..
    As I said in my PM, you must add the domain name you want to serve as a VirtualHost to your Apache configuration file httpd.conf and then restart Apache.
    Deleting folders doesn't work.
    Rémon - Hosting Advisor

    SitePoint forums will switch to Discourse soon! Make sure you're ready for it!

    Minimal Bookmarks Tree
    My Google Chrome extension: browsing bookmarks made easy

  22. #22
    SitePoint Wizard
    Join Date
    May 2012
    Posts
    1,159
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ScallioXTX View Post
    As I said in my PM, you must add the domain name you want to serve as a VirtualHost to your Apache configuration file httpd.conf and then restart Apache.
    Deleting folders doesn't work.
    Hi thank you so much it's working, sorry for my double post.



Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •