SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 6 of 6
  1. #1
    Outsource Web Design featuredhost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    India
    Posts
    477
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    visitor redirect

    I am ot sure wether this question is best suited here . If any one feels the PHP section or soemthng better fro this Querry , please shift it .

    OK , here's what i want to do . I got a website www.featuredhost.com Now I want the visitors to get different pages served based on where from ( country, geographiocal location) . This should be India and Non-India .
    Meaning if' the guy who's accessing the site is not from India , he should get the default pages . if he is from India , he would be redirected to a subdomain like www.india.featuredhost.com for example .
    Is this possible ?

  2. #2
    ☆★☆★ silver trophy vgarcia's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2002
    Location
    in transition
    Posts
    21,235
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    1 Thread(s)
    What you can do is load up a default page with a dropdown list of countries, and have the user choose which country they live in. Then submit the form and serve them the page appropriate for their country. There's really no way to do it through a straight IP or hostname lookup that I know of.

  3. #3
    Outsource Web Design featuredhost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    India
    Posts
    477
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am totaly guessing ... but our stats programs do track IP's where from visitors access . so , can't someone be redirected accordingly via server side scripts ?

  4. #4
    I am obstructing justice. bronze trophy fatnewt's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 2002
    Location
    Ottawa, Canada
    Posts
    1,766
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Google does something like this...

    Whenever I go to google.com, I end up at google.ca. I'm not sure how it's done... (i remember it being mentioned on SitePoint before, but i don't think it was explained.)

  5. #5
    o_O O_o BlueFire2k5's Avatar
    Join Date
    Mar 2003
    Location
    Sioux Falls, SD
    Posts
    475
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    It depends; some host addresses from a specific country have different endings. Like some end in .ca, .[whatever], ect. You can use that as a first reference and then provide a dropdown box for other websites.
    "Sa souvraya niende misain ye."
    - Robert Jordan, The Wheel of Time

  6. #6
    Outsource Web Design featuredhost's Avatar
    Join Date
    Nov 2002
    Location
    India
    Posts
    477
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    thanx guys ,
    i dom't want to give a dropdown list , but make the visitor go to the version i want automatically , without his interaction .


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •