SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 20 of 20
  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)

    Question Sometimes my page loads correctly in IE and sometimes it doesn't??

    Hi Guys,

    im having trouble with my website www.cotswoldbells.co.uk

    I found that sometimes it loads ok in IE and other times it loads incorrectly!

    How can I fix this??

  2. #2
    SitePoint Mentor silver trophy
    Rubble's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2005
    Location
    Cambridge, England
    Posts
    2,364
    Mentioned
    80 Post(s)
    Tagged
    3 Thread(s)
    It loads every time for me and as there is not odvious wrong I assume it has loaded correctly.

    I think you need to explain what is or is not happening in more detail.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    When I load it in IE 7 or 8 if i refresh the page a few times or click on different pages it sometimes, quite frequently doesn't load correctly and stretches the green contents box over everything else on the page...?

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    although it doesn't seem to do this on my desktop, only the laptop??

  5. #5
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,458
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Yes, I've been trying to "break" IE8 on my desktop and cannot duplicate the problem described.

    I do see one problem consistently. The layout of the second social box does not match the top in that the image and "Follow" button are missing. Otherwise, it looks pretty solid.

    I posted a note about an issue with the footer text in Firefox. That issue still exists. The Facebook box is empty, too.

  6. #6
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I think it only does it when compatibility mode is switched on? It starts doing some crazy things?? Also what is wrong with the footer in firefox? it seems fine on mine?

  7. #7
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,458
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ac1986 View Post
    what is wrong with the footer in firefox? it seems fine on mine?
    The text in the footer overflows the green background if the user chooses to zoom text-only larger. The dark green box has a max-height. Deleting that max-height will allow the box to extend as the text is zoomed larger.

    EDIT: found the post. the code is:
    Code:
    #colophon {
        height: 100%;
        margin-left: auto;
        margin-right: auto;
        max-height: 90px;
        max-width: 962px;
        padding: 0;
        width: 100%;
    }

    The Facebook box is empty, too.
    Never mind about the Facebook box report. That's my local "problem"... disabled in "NoScript".

    EDIT: on the other hand, disabling it in NoScript shouldn't leave the box entirely empty, should it?

  8. #8
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If I zoom text only I still don't get this problem on my firefox? Also, how do I fix the twitter box so that it doesn't loose the pics in IE?
    I'm still getting the problem on my IE as well, does it mess up when you try it in compatibility mode?

  9. #9
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,458
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ac1986 View Post
    If I zoom text only I still don't get this problem on my firefox?
    This is what I see...

    CotswoldBellsFooter.jpg

  10. #10
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    That attachment didn't work? Any idea on the twitter problem also?

  11. #11
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,458
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ac1986 View Post
    That attachment didn't work?
    What do you mean "That attachment didn't work?" ? The image is fine. The message should indicate that it is "Pending approval". It will be visible after it has been approved.

    I would guess that the twitter image needs a width assigned, but have not looked at the code to verify that suspicion. That's where I would start, though.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,458
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    ac1986,

    Please read the following post by @pantspress for an explanation of the problem with the image to the left of the twitter icon and his solution. Please let us know if you are unable to figure out how to apply the fix to your site.

    http://www.sitepoint.com/forums/show...=1#post5386466

  13. #13
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi, thanks for the link. Im still unable to correct it though. Any idea on the custom code i need to add to get it working?

  14. #14
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,458
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Add the two following items to your HTML. Hopefully this will fix the twitter box in IE8 without introducing any other bugs anywhere else.

    Line 303:
    Code:
    <img src="http://a0.twimg.com/profile_images/3346603943/28987cd069941c8aa6a256606ca3232d_normal.jpeg" width="44" height="44" style="max-width:none">
    Line 311:
    Code:
    <div style="position:absolute;top:30px;left:59px;width:65px;">
    Test thoroughly.

  15. #15
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi,
    This did work but I must have updated the plugin and now cant find the code to edit again?
    Any ideas?
    Cheers

  16. #16
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,458
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    The inline styles that were in the HTML have been replaced with CSS styles within the body of the page. The following CSS styles will replace the styles that were added to the inline HTML that fixed the IE8 problem but seem to be missing now.

    These are the lines that appear on the HTML page that I see. If they are being inserted by a php call, you will have to determine where they actually live.

    (line 350)
    Code:
    #tlb_follow {
        left: 59px;
        position: absolute;
        top: 30px;
        width:65px;    /* add me */
    }
    (add above line 335 or thereabouts)
    Code:
    #tlb_profile_img img {
        max-width:none;
    }
    Untested.

  17. #17
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks man, worked a treat!
    Any idea how I can get the buttons to transition smoothly in IE8 now , as they look pretty bad at the moment?
    Cheers

  18. #18
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,458
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Quote Originally Posted by ac1986 View Post
    Any idea how I can get the buttons to transition smoothly in IE8 now , as they look pretty bad at the moment?
    Cheers
    No, IE8 looks OK to me. I do not see anything that "transitions" in any way.

  19. #19
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Posts
    63
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    The buttons at the top, don't work very well in ie8?

  20. #20
    SitePoint Mentor bronze trophy
    ronpat's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jun 2012
    Location
    NJ, USA
    Posts
    2,458
    Mentioned
    61 Post(s)
    Tagged
    2 Thread(s)
    Your description is a bit "weak", but I see that in IE8 the buttons do not change from :link to :hover and back consistently. Sometimes the state persists so much that any number of buttons can take on the :hover appearance simultaneously.

    I do not have the expertise nor time to make this menu code backward compatible with IE8. Someone else will have to do that for you.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •