SitePoint Sponsor

User Tag List

Results 1 to 12 of 12

Hybrid View

  1. #1
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    39
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I'm using Apache and mysql (both for windows) but I just can't figure out how to configure them to connect to eachother. I would be more than happy if someone could help with this issue //Magnus

  2. #2
    Dumb PHP codin' cat
    Join Date
    Aug 2000
    Location
    San Diego, CA
    Posts
    5,460
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I am not very experienced with this area, but I do run Apache and MySQL on my windows machine. I run them independently though why would you need to them to connect to each other? If you are using a scripting language like PHP that is what would connect to MySQL
    Please don't PM me with questions.
    Use the forums, that is what they are here for.

  3. #3
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Install this

    http://www.firepages.com.au/bundle.php3#

    It will install and configure Apache, PHP, and MySQL to work perfectly.

    I love it, works great.

  4. #4
    SitePoint Enthusiast
    Join Date
    Oct 2000
    Posts
    39
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Thanks Nate It really worked

  5. #5
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    No problemo. I think that bundle is the greatest thing to come along for a long time!

  6. #6
    SitePoint Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Posts
    2
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    I used that bundle and it really works. Apache, PHP and MySQL is the best combination for reliable and fast hosting.



    [Edited by Susan_Logan on 11-14-2000 at 12:28 PM]
    http://2GX.NET Free Forums for your site, subdomains (no ads), webmail, anon-email, +

  7. #7
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    223
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi there,
    Yeah great link. The other way to do it is simply to go to your mySQL folder in the bin section, and run mysqld

    e.g if the folder is C:\Mysql
    then go (in MS-DOS Prompt) to
    C:\MySQL\bin\
    and type in: mysqld

    It should start up the mySQL server thingy, then you can just run PHP scripts and they'll connect to your mySQL database automatically.

    _________________________________________________________
    specs: pII 450 win98 PWS PHP mySQL Perl all work. kewl!

    ... what's the world coming to?

  8. #8
    SitePoint Addict
    Join Date
    Nov 2000
    Location
    London, UK
    Posts
    223
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Hi all,

    Could any1 point me to a good tutorial on installing perl on top of that apache installation of firepages.com?


    ... what's the world coming to?

  9. #9
    Your Lord and Master, Foamy gold trophy Hierophant's Avatar
    Join Date
    Aug 1999
    Location
    Lancaster, Ca. USA
    Posts
    12,305
    Mentioned
    1 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    If your installing PERL on Windows, then I recommend ActivePerl. Just download the Windows Installation package and install it.
    Wayne Luke
    ------------


  10. #10
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    its not really that simple. i am having loads of trouble getting active perl to work right on my windows me machine. i even went through every single config file for apache, php and everything else i have set up and checked each variable. but when i run a script i get a 500 server error, and when i check log file it says premature end of headers. the script i am running does work, it came witht he installation file. i am stumped though on how to get it working...

  11. #11
    SitePoint Wizard silver trophy Karl's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jul 1999
    Location
    Derbyshire, UK
    Posts
    4,411
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    Has the script you are running got the correct path to perl at the top? e.g. #!c:/perl/bin/perl , if it hasn't got the correct path to perl then you would get premature end of script headers.
    Karl Austin :: Profile :: KDA Web Services Ltd.
    Business Web Hosting :: Managed Dedicated Hosting
    Call 0800 542 9764 today and ask how we can help your business grow.

  12. #12
    SitePoint Wizard jumpthru's Avatar
    Join Date
    Apr 2000
    Location
    Los Angeles, California
    Posts
    1,008
    Mentioned
    0 Post(s)
    Tagged
    0 Thread(s)
    i tried that, and i tried #!perl also, but it still gives me a 500 error when calling it from a browser. perl scripts run from a command line though. thi is really pissing me off.


Bookmarks

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •